Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Archive contains obsolescent base-64 headers AND This does not look like a tar archive...

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,840 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello.  

I tried to extract a set of binaries:

       wget http://www.vips.ecs.soton.ac.uk/vips-7.6/vips-7.6.5-x86-linux-glibc2.1.tar.gz
       tar -xvf vips-7.6.5-x86-linux-glibc2.1.tar.gz

The wget part worked but the extraction gave me the following errors:

     tar: This does not look like a tar archive
     tar: Skipping to next header
     tar: Archive contains obsolescent base-64 headers
     tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors

Am I doing something wrong or is there a problem with the file I downloaded with wget?

Is there anything I can do?  I really want the binaries!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1600 total points
ID: 11769571
Try 'tar xvzof vips-7.6.5-x86-linux-glibc2.1.tar.gz' or 'zcat vips-7.6.5-x86-linux-glibc2.1.tar.gz | tar xvof -'. You've downloaded a gzipped tar archive and it must be uncompressed before or during the tar extract.

Also note that one almost always wants to include the "o" option when unpacking a tar archive. That causes the ownership of the files extract to be that of the user invoking tar rather than the ownership recorded in the archive.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 11769879
instead of tar -xvf vips-7.6.5-x86-linux-glibc2.1.tar.gz

try tar -xvzf  vips-7.6.5-x86-linux-glibc2.1.tar.gz

the 'z' option should be there to unzip

or if you want to you can do it as a two step process

gunzip vips-7.6.5-x86-linux-glibc2.1.tar.gz
tar -xvf vips-7.6.5-x86-linux-glibc2.1.tar

/abhijit/
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 11771482
Useful to know about the -o option.  I have run into trouble before with ownership issues after moving tarred files between servers.
0