Solved

How do I insert a Windows Media Player Component into a webpage using Frontpage 2003?

Posted on 2004-08-10
19
31,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I've done this before, but it was a while ago and I used Frontpage 2002.  I'm using Windows Media Encoder 9.0 to create live video, and I'd like to push it to my website so I can share the output.  If I remember correctly, it was a component that was inserted in Frontpage 2002, but I can't seem to find it in Frontpage 2003.  Does anyone know how to put this content on a webpage using Frontpage 2003?  Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:slaroche
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:klp2332
ID: 11771226
Go to Insert, Web componet, then click plug in and then find ur file. It should then show. :)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 11772622
I usually use this HTML code:
<object id="MediaPlayer" width=320 height=286
classid="CLSID:22D6F312-B0F6-11D0-94AB-0080C74C7E95"
standby="Loading Microsoft® Windows® Media Player components..."
type="application/x-oleobject"
codebase="http://activex.microsoft.com/activex/controls/mplayer/en/nsmp2inf.cab#Version=6,4,7,1112">
<PARAM NAME="filename" VALUE="interview_fox_video.asx">
<PARAM NAME="autoStart" VALUE="true"> <PARAM NAME="showControls" VALUE="true">
<param name="ShowStatusBar" value="true"> <PARAM NAME="Autorewind" VALUE="true">
<PARAM NAME="ShowDisplay" VALUE="false">
  <EMBED SRC="interview_fox_video.asx" WIDTH=320 HEIGHT=286 type="application/x-mplayer2" name=MediaPlayer autostart=1 showcontrols=0 showstatusbar=1 autorewind=1 showdisplay=0>
</EMBED></OBJECT>

Change the source (interview_fox_video.asx) in BOTH places to the path of your media file

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaroche
ID: 11773147
I don't believe I am looking for a "file."  It's streaming video and it's available on a port like 8080 or something.  I've got the encoder set to "pull from the encoder" on port 8080 as opposed to pushing it to a server or saving it to a file.  I don't want to save it to a file because it will get huge fast.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:klp2332
ID: 11773208
Umm argh i forgot how to put up streaming video give me 10 min i will find it in one of my books.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11773209
But you are playing a media file right?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:klp2332
ID: 11773228
A ha found it
http://www.netvista.net/real_server_howto.htm
look there :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11773278
So it a a real media file then? And not necessarily a Windows media file?  

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaroche
ID: 11773315
Well, it is a Windows media file as I am using Windows Media Encoder.  If I save the file, it is a .wmv file extension.  I'd prefer not to use Real Player stuff, but I will if I have to.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11773522
You do not have to.  The coding I gave you will play the Window Media file.  You can the path to the correct path of your file.  

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaroche
ID: 11773785
I did get the video content to work with the code you posted,  but it's not streaming.  It's only pulling the latest file published to the web.  I need code that is going to in a sense...redirect the image to the source on a different port.  Increasing the points on this one.  Seems more complicated than I had anticipated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaroche
ID: 11773811
If I remember correctly from the last time I did this, when you went to the page, you would see a windows media player embedded in the website that would launch as soon as you clicked on the "play" button.  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11773857
Not too sure what you mean by pulling the latest file published to the web?  And redirect what image?  

You can create a button to make a pop-up that will have the video embedded into the pop-up page

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaroche
ID: 11774191
Check it out.  You can view the source and see if I'm missing something.

http://www.nicllc.com/index.htm

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11774289
Check out your path: C:\Documents and Settings\Stephen\My Documents\My Videos\Camera.wmv - is this the correct path?  in the embed for netscape - you have Camera.wmv

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaroche
ID: 11774302
when i preview it in the browser from frontpage, it shows the file playing,  but when I try and access it from the web, I get what you see...nothing to play....just the media player screen.  Also, it's not really streaming.  The video has a finite ending and then goes back to the beginning.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11774340
That is because you are working locally & you have the Camera.wmv on your local computer.  

-Corey
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11774357
Is it not suppose to have a finite ending?  How are you uploading this to the server?  What program?

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaroche
ID: 11774449
Got it!  Check out the code.  I used your code, but for the source, put in http://nicllc.com:8080 and it's pulling the stream properly.  Thanks Corey.  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11774526
Glad you got to work.  It is usualy the path that always causes a problem.  Good luck with the site!
-Corey
0