Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT Server XP Client

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an NT Server and clients running XP Pro. I was successful getting a couple of them up and running a few months ago by setting Static IP's and using the network wizard. The thing that I am missing on the machines I am trying to get up is the 1394 connections. Is it possible that these network cards are not compatible, or was something driver wise not installed for them. I can connect to the Internet fine through the router connected to our switch, so I know they are actually working. I thought I had this one before by enabling NetBios over TCP/IP, but that didn't work. I also made sure that firewall is turned off. I have gotten this to work before, but these are different machines. Please help. For you info they are using an Intel Pro 1000 Adapter.
0
Comment
Question by:athomas79
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11768986
1394 Connections is a firewire adaptor. It's not a network card.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11768987
1394 connections are often used to plug Video devices on your computer Ex: Digital Camera/Camcorder
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MichealLow earned 2000 total points
ID: 11769074
You can connect 2 PC together via 1394 interface. Here is the acrticle for your reference.

Windows XP provides support for Internet Protocol (IP) networking over the IEEE 1394 bus. The interface is listed in the Network Connections folder as "1394 Connection". Internet Protocol (IP) over Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. (IEEE) 1394 does not require a network adapter, but can be connected only to other 1394 interfaces; you cannot directly connect a 1394 cable to an Ethernet hub.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307736

0