Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

renaming all files in a directory

Posted on 2004-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,
I am using  Korn as my shell. I need a loop that will read all the files in my current directory and rename them by attaching the extension .log. I need to do this pretty soon, so any help early would be greatly appreciated. This might be a trivial problem, but for a newbie like me, its a huge task, and i will learn a lot.

Thanks,
idiottoo
0
Comment
Question by:miteshn
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 200 total points
ID: 11769093
#!bin/ksh
for file in *
do
    mv $file $file.log
done
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 11769101
basically it loops through all the files in the current directory  ( for  file in * )
and moves each file to file.log  ( mv $file $file.log )

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 11770414
If you want to rename all files undercurrent dir only (excluding subdir), you can do:

find ./* -pune -type f | xargs -i mv {} {}.log

Put in a script:

#!/bin/ksh
cd /mydir
find ./* -pune -type f | xargs -i mv {} {}.log
exit

To rename all the files under current dir (including subdir), you do:

#!/bin/ksh
cd /mydir
find .  -type f | xargs -i mv {} {}.log
exit

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 11772362
# just in case you have mmv:
mmv '*' '#1.log'
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Talmash
Talmash earned 200 total points
ID: 11775046
hi ,

ahoffmann , what is mmv , nice functions I see .

avizit script may change subdirectories' names .

to avoid , use Yuzh's solution with this fix (add maxdepth)


#!/bin/ksh
cd /mydir
find .  -type f -maxdepth 1| xargs -i mv {} {}.log
exit

tal
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 11777310
mmv - multiple move
mainly available ob Linux (not shure for *BSD)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11779895
"to avoid , use Yuzh's solution with this fix (add maxdepth)"

Not all *nix "find" support "maxdepth",
    find ./* -pune -type f
will work!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11781054
s/-pune/-prune/g

;-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11781145
ahoffmann,
     Thanks for the correction, I kown how I miss the "r" in the 1st place, the 2nd one is
just a stupid CUT and PAST!
     ok, let's run:
     s/-pune/-prune/g

     Cheers!
0