Solved

Extremely Low On Resources

Posted on 2004-08-10
21
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi Experts - I have a puzzling situation. This Win98se system runs for about 2 hours and then gets the "Extremeley Low On Resources" error. I have run SpyBot and HijackThis - all OK. I have purged all startup junk through MSconfig. I have updated and then run NAV. All hardware tests show normal. I have removed all ".dot" and all ".xlb" files. I have examined all DOS based startup files and I find nothing wierd. I think this system may be possessed. Any help greatly appreciated.
regards, Pat
 
0
Comment
Question by:PFSullivan
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11768923
Hmmm scan your memory using memtest86 http://www.memtest86.com/

Apart from that, maybe one of your application has a memory leak. Try disabling EVERYTHING when you startup.

On the General tab, click Selective Startup, and then click to clear the following check boxes:

Process Config.sys File
Process Autoexec.bat File
Process Winstart.bat File (if available)
Process System.ini File
Process Win.ini File
Load Startup Group Items


Click OK, and then restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.

Then let your system run for a few hours, and check out if you still have the problem. After, enable options a little at a time and test again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guitartist
ID: 11769203
How much physical memory do you have? 512 is the most 98 can handle before "going blind."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11769433
guitarist what is "going blind"?

post the specs of your pc and what programs are running that time the incident happened
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11769548
W98 is very bad about 'memory leaks'. ( not releasing memory back to the OS when a program is done with it ).

See if this registry tweak helps any:

Release DLL
Win98 is guilty of not offloading .dll files from memory when the routine that originally called the .dll file has finished with its need for the .dll.  You can force windows to release them by applying a Registry Tweak.

If you are NOT confident accessing the registry using RegEdit, then DON'T.  The following procedure would apply this registry modification automatically, but firsttly here's how to do it in RegEdit:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer

Create a new sub-key under "Explorer" and rename it "AlwaysUnloadDLL".  (Observe the Title Case and don't leave spaces in the name.

Click on this new sub-key, and you will see a "StringValue" (white icon with red ab) in the right-hand pane named (Default).  Right-Click on it > select "Modify" > and type a 1 (that's One) into the text field provided.

Close RegEdit and reboot.

To apply the change automatically, first copy the text below and paste it into NotePad.
Backspace up to the last character to remove extra lines, and make sure there are no extra spaces at the end of each line.

-------------- text to copy starts here (don't copy this line) ---------------------
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AlwaysUnloadDLL]
@="1"
-------------- end of text to copy (don't copy this line) ----------------------------

Save the file as a suitably short name like NoDLLs.txt.  You can save it anywhere on your main drive, but avoid putting it in any folders where long paths are used.

Now right-click and "Rename" this .txt file to "NoDLLs.REG".  The icon will change to a green "rubik's cube" shape.

Now create the following file in NotePad and save it to the same folder as the .REG file using a name like "NoDLLs.txt".  Right-click > Rename to "NoDLLs.BAT".

-------------- text to copy starts here (don't copy this line) ---------------------
@echo off
regedit /s NoDLLs.REG
exit
-------------- end of text to copy (don't copy this line) ----------------------------

Now just double-click this .BAT file and you will hardly even be aware of the changes being made.

Reboot.

You could simply right-click on the .REG file and select "Merge", then accepts any prompts it shows, but sometimes the massage freezes on the screen.  The /s switch in the batch file makes this action "silent".


Or get:
Maxmem from www.analogx.com  pushes out the uneeded .dlls.  Use it then turn it off.
I don't have to reboot my win98se but about once a month.
( thanks to Talamasca for the link )
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11769572
>>> what is "going blind" <<<  W98 chokes when more than 512 megs of ram is installed, unless you tweak some settings, and even then it may not be happy about it.  

Want to read more???   : D
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11769758
coral47->so you mean that win 98 can only have a max of 512 memory as a standard (without tweaks), is it iregardless of the memory type/speed? SDR/DDR or pc333 or pc400
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11769822
Correct.  I have heard a couple of people say they have done it without the tweaks, but it is rare.

note: from benchmarks I have seen, W98 doesn't gain much after 256meg, though some programs might be helped by it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11770177
Nice post coral47.  I like the "rubik's cube" icon simile  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PFSullivan
ID: 11771916
Thanks to All for your participation. I will be back on this job site Thur. PM EST.  I will try all of your suggestions and feed back.

regards,  Pat
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guitartist
ID: 11773995
Going blind, chokes, etc...all to say that with that much memory, it's like 98 overdoses on memory. It has so much that it cannot control it, and ends up not being able to use it. You can tweak the ini files, turn off the page file, etc., but my experience was it worked for a little while, but gave the same result in the end.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11780380
: )
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11789933
With 512 megs installed, Win98SE can see 407 megs at best. No changes need to be made. As they said remove all the programs and see what your resources are. Remove the programs through the control panel. Install one program at a time and through the control panel Check the resources after the program is used and also when it is closed. Continue until you see an abnormality.

CONTROL PANEL, SYSTEM, PERFORMANCE.  To give you an idea, you can easily run at 17 percent resources. I have for example Word open and Macromedia Dreamweaver with out any problems.

Now XP handles system resources more efficiently. Unfortunately ypou migh just have to buy an new printer and scanner. The site th check if your system will need hardwaremodifications is:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/howtobuy/upgrading/advisor.asp

gonzal13(J0e)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PFSullivan
ID: 11790207
Good Evening Experts - I was On-Site today and peformed the following:

Ran the MEMtest - passed  (As sugg. by Yan West) - Did not have the luxury of time to perform a "slow" boot with all systems disengaged and wait 2 Hrs. (As sugg. by Yan West)
Checked system RAM - 384Mb
Tweaked the registry as suggested by 'Coral47' creating the new 'SubKey' loading value '1' as default

The jury is out on the results as the site office closed long before I was finished and I had no 'end-user' to confirm success. Tomorrow (Fri. EDT), I will know if this solution worked. Thanks again to all - I will forward the results in the next 24 Hrs.

regards,  Pat


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11790344
Thanks for the update.

I might be MIA for a couple of days. There is a hurricane breathing down my neck.  Should be interesting.   : D
0
 

Author Comment

by:PFSullivan
ID: 11817237
Hi Experts !        I met with the end user today.   Sad to report - No Change - system still reporting the same error after 2 Hrs usage. I did find 6747 saved graphic E-Mails and I purged these  -  The situation continues to baffle me - Any help greatly appreciated

Thanks,  Pat
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11817519
Did you try to use only 512 of Ram?

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PFSullivan
ID: 11907631
The system is currently @ 384 MB RAM - Still no solution
Appreciate the help -   Pat
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11910017
Only thing else I can think of is: The User.
Do they open a lot of stuff and leave them open even when they aren't using them? Open multiple instances of the same program?

In W98, Resources is a small, limited section of Ram (64K?), and every program running grabs a piece of it. Does it say which resources are low?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11910060
A little light reading:

http:Q_11272319.html "Low System Resources"
http:Q_20717361.html "112MB's RAM free from 512MB's, 98SE running Filemaker and Norton 2003"
http:Q_10502218.html "system resources"
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 500 total points
ID: 11921759
Just a comment: I have used win98 for many years. It has 407 megs of memory recognized out of 512. Also have two monitors which facilitate tremendously, multitasking. I rarely look at the resources unless the machine flags it.

Now this not my fieldof expertise, thus maybe someone else can comment. I get the feeling, since you said after two hours, that it may be that your cooling fins is very dusty, your powersupply fan is dusty causing heating of the box, or  the CPU fan is slowing down. Some fans are built with bronze bushings which wear out, causing drag on the motor and slowing it down.

Lastly, and this is not in my field to test, is that possibly the cpu is getting hot because of the extra heat or it is failing.

Over heating the CPU can definately cause irratic behavior

gonzal13(joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PFSullivan
ID: 11930963
Thanks for the input Joe - I have temporarily setup a different computer for this user and there appears to be no problems. I will be on that job site Wed. and I'll clean up the old system and change the power supply and CPU - I had not thought of a hardware solution.
Thanks,  Pat
0