[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running SQL on a 2000 DC

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have heard people recommend not installing SQL2000 on a Win2000 DC. Can anyone verify this? If so, why not?
Thanks,
Grocket
0
Comment
Question by:gknight
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 252 total points
ID: 11768897
Theres a few known problem such as:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=298570

or
http://weblogs.asp.net/taganov/archive/2004/03/23/94514.aspx

But microsoft support this configuration. They do not tell people that it is not a recommanded option.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dgroscost
dgroscost earned 248 total points
ID: 11769273
We currently run SQL 2K Standard w/ SP3 on Windows 2000 SP2 SP3 and SP4 + Domain Controller and have had no problems at all.  Being in the Retail Point of Sale biz for a while, I supported over 15-20 different clients, each having anywhere from 10-50 store locations and each store location running this configuration.
0