Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What happened to my breakpoints?

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Weird,
I cant use my breakpoints anymore in Delphi7
I can set a breakpoint, but whenever I run my application, delphi just ignores the breakpoint and does not stop there.
No matter where I put the breakpoint, even on formcreate.

The breakpoint looks normal, until the apps run... then the breakpoint changes (it shows a small X inside the red dot.
But the breakpoint looks normal (regular red dot) when the app is not running.

I do have integrated debugging ON
0
Comment
Question by:LMuadDIb
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LRHGuy earned 200 total points
ID: 11768954
Is it in your own code you experience this problem?

Try "rebuilding" the project.

You might need "use debug dcu's" turned on in the options, to debug the vcl code.

Also, the "x" might mean that the location is not being linked in, i.e. unused. Be sure the routine actually is being called.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ivanov_G
Ivanov_G earned 100 total points
ID: 11770099
Project / Options / Compiler / Debugging - here check all checkboxes

Project / Options / Linker / EXE and DLL options / Include TD32 Debug Info

now rebuild the project - Project / Build and try again.
if it don't work again, you can put breakpoint putting the code below:

asm
  int 3;
end;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 11777897
make sure the unit where you set the breakpoints is used in your project.

try closing all the units in your project. from the View -> Project Manager reopen the units.

check if the breakpoints are working. just compile the project. if they are valid, their state shouldn't change.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:LMuadDIb
ID: 11779173
Thanx for the help guys, it was plain weird
I gave LRHGuy the points cause of "use debug dcu's", but that didnt seem to work until I tried Ivanov_G's "asm int 3; end;" trick
then all of sudden it worked and Ididnt have to use the asm :-/

giving xtra pts to Ivanov_G asm help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ron_de_Weijze
ID: 12665468
After renaming some methods I had the same problem.
Deleting dcu's and rebuilding them neither.
Just close and reopen Delphi, that worked.

Ron dW
0