Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

auto service patch installation for windows xp, 2000, 9x?

Posted on 2004-08-10
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear experts,

My company have over 300 pcs and server running, 2003, 2000 server, nt, xp , 98/95. To prevent affect by virus, want to install windows patch automatically on those pc when critical security patch avaliable!

How can I do these and not affect the normally operation of those pc, server?

0
Comment
Question by:cindy211
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ashishdaga earned 500 total points
ID: 11769047
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323166

How to download Windows updates and drivers from the Windows Update Catalog
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dgroscost
dgroscost earned 500 total points
ID: 11769336
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cazzer
ID: 11772682
Use Microsoft Software Update Services (as above) and set a Group Policy to force installation of critical updates on all the client PCs.

The GPO settings are described in the white paper that you can download with the product.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StGoY
ID: 11774783
As for viruses, you should use a console-managed Anti virus, such as McCafee's EPO or Symantec's Service Center

0