Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make ↓ look like an arrow instead of a line with a dot on top?

Posted on 2004-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03

I use this for an arrow on my site.

<font color="#009911" style="font-size: 13pt; text-decoration: none; font-weight: 900;">&uarr;</font></a><a href="/cms1/admin/manage_modules.php?ModuleID=4&ModuleOrder=5&MoveDown=True&1092174559"><font color="#009911" style="font-size: 13pt; text-decoration: none; font-weight: bold;">&darr;</font>

How can I get it to look more like an arrow and less like a line with a dot on top?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11769042
Hi

It looks fine in my IE6, but the down arrow looks weird in Firefox from what I can tell. I guess you can use images or try other fonts?

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 11769594
Have you specified a character encoding for your page, such as one of
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-TR9573" />
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252" />
That last might not work so well for Mac and Unix/Linux clients.  :-)

&darr; is supposed to be equivalent to the numeric reference of
    &#8595;
so you could also try that instead of &darr; and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Joakim_
ID: 11770266
It depends on the font. This isn't an image, it's a character. It's like to ask how to make "G" look more like a circle. And I recommend you to not use a character like that. You better make a little image.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 11771380
Is there a way that I could make it fatter and shorter with CSS ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Joakim_
ID: 11771882
No, sorry, there is no way to give the width of text. And if someone invented it, I would beat him up. However, you make the text bold, "font-weight: bold".
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 1500 total points
ID: 11771952
Well, you did ask, and this is the CSS TA.
So let's gets a little adventurous:

http://www.pdgmedia.com/ee/arrows.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Joakim_
ID: 11772234
Just like I should have done it myself. :>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11773735
Thanks hankknight, I'm always happy to help :-)

Sean
0