Solved

BIOS Upgrade for MSI mainboard

Posted on 2004-08-10
11
9,321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I'm looking for an upgrade for my old computer because I want to use a 40GB drive with it. However, my mainboard doesn't support drives larger than 32GB.

I've checked MSI's site for an upgrade but I can't find my mainboard model there.

Here are the details about my mainboard:

BIOS Type: Award
BIOS Date: 10/20/98
BIOS ID String: 10/20/1998-I440BX-W977-2A69KM4KC
OEM Signon: W6163MJ V2.2 041699  
Chipset: INTEL 440BX/ZX REV 3

Does anyone know where to get this BIOS upgrade? All I found from MSI's site was MS-6163 FC and MS-6163 Pro.

Thanks in advance!

Jerico
0
Comment
Question by:jericotolentino
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11769257
try here :http://www.bios-drivers.com/
btw, what's your mobo type ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jericotolentino
ID: 11769319
I'm not sure what you mean by type. Do you mean manufacturer?

Anyway, I went to bios-drivers.com and found some drivers that might work but then again, none matched the string 6163MJ.

Is it alright if I use the MSI-6163 PRO BIOS? Or is it different from MSI-6163MJ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11769478
Erm. Sorry. I mean the model :)
I've try to googling MSI-6163MJ but there's no link found.

So I don't think your mobo is MSI-6163MJ. Try to look at your mobo / the manual.
then search on msi homepage: http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/bios/bos/spt_bos_list.php?kind=1

Gd luck
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11769963
Download MSI Live update is should recognise board and give you the bios automatically.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11770080
Hello jericotolentino,

With the Chipset you have: INTEL 440BX/ZX REV 3 which is pretty old, you'll have a very hard time looking for a BIOS that supports disks larger than 32GB, it even surprizes me that it supports disks bigger than 8GB. You might want to look for another solution, like getting yourself a PCI IDE controller. Those things are pretty cheap and will give you a big performance boost also.
The 440BX chipset doesn't go faster than ATA33 while most 40GB disks are at least ATA66. Getting an ATA100/133 card will certainly let that drive perform the best it can.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jericotolentino
ID: 11771674
I already used MSI Live Update and it didn't do anything. Someone told me that "MS-6163 MJ" was the same as "MS-6163" but I just wanted to be sure. I wouldn't want a damaged mainboard.

Currently, I limited my 40GB hard disk to 32GB since that was what my mainboard could support. I used a utility from Seagate to do that, but I was hoping that the other 8GB wouldn't go to waste...

I'm tempted to use the BIOS upgrade for the MS-6163 because there are some recovery methods. Just in case, do these recovery methods work?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11771765
>>Just in case, do these recovery methods work?<<
You have to think about that yourself, do you find it worth ruining a motherboard for attaching a 40GB disk? Of course there are a lot of solutions for recovering after a bad flash including things like http://www.badflash.com who can virtually guarantee to get your system up and running again.

Also in the specifications of the BIOS update I don't see any mention of supporting larger disks.

Personally I wouldn't risk it, but of course, it's your choice.

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11771807
The best thing you can do is.
Send an email to msi tech support or call them :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11772138
You could also just add a second PCI IDE controller that will support the larger disk(s).

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/search.asp?keywords=ide+controller
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 50 total points
ID: 11776345
Try downloading Everest.. http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?dlid=1&lang=en
and look at the Motherboard information...see if this application reports the correct model number...
it could just be that your board is so old even MSI no longer supports it, but see what this app repoarts as your motherboard model
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue_Rishi earned 100 total points
ID: 11779253
Downloaded the bios file of the 6163 Pro, and look at what the txt-file says: MS-6163 Pro W6163IMJ3A0 BIOS Release
this will upgrade supported harddisk to 65Gb (all update for all revisions will do this..). Just make sure you match the mobo revision (as there are 3). Just open the case and look on the mobo, it should be printed on it...(mobo model+rev.). Btw, awardflash will warn you if you select a bios mismatch for updating...

look here for the bioses: http://www.msi-computer.de/produkte/index.php (the german site has most older bioses).

You can also use sisoft sandra to find what mobo rev you have: http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=177

Good luck

Blue Rishi
0