Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PFMIGRATE tool needed if Public Folders manually set my to synchronize throughout the week?

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Would I still need to use the PFMIGRATE tool if i manually set my Public Folders to synchronize throughout the week?

My exchange5.5 and exchange2003 servers have similar folders.
0
Comment
Question by:b8con
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 11769357
well pfmigrate has been realy good system folders and the public folders have replication.wel if youcan do manually then pfmigrate is not needed.

Shahnaz
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11777159

You should still use PFMigrate http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822895&product=exch2003 - eventually you will want to decom those 5.5 servers ...

Rehoming your public folders means that you should replicate them to your new server and then cancel the replication with the old one. This procedure can be done by using Pfmigrate.wsf, too. Don’t forget to replicate your system folders. The pfmigrate script can do the whole procedure in one step using the following switches.

pfmigrate.wsf /S: /T: /N:20 /A /SF

-     This command replicates 20 system folders at a time from the source to the target server.

 Pfmigrate.wsf /S: /T: /N:20 /R /SF

-     This command deletes the replicated system folders from the source server.



The Public Folders, OAB, Free+Busy, System Folders need to be migrated ...

Probably should check out the migration guide http://www.microsoft.com/exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:b8con
ID: 11777698
this is awsome!
cool so in my case, i would just need to run one of the commands

what if i wanted to leave the exchange5.5 for a while in case my exchange 2003 fails, can i leave the replication in set for a while? or is that not a good idea.

i'm just afraid that when i run the commands it'll see that the folders are replicated and the program will go crazy.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11777864
I'd recommend you do leave the 5.5 box up for a bit while you adjust and in case you need to do any restores anytime soon etc ... if you don't need the box it never hurts to leave it up until you are past your migration etc ...

As always ... make sure you have solid backups before doing anything and always try to understand the implications of what you are doing.
0