Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change product code/product key in Windows2000 Server/Advanced server

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anyone know how to Change product code/product key in Windows2000 Server/Advanced server.  I know for WindowsXP there is a tool to change the product key.
0
Comment
Question by:b8con
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11769259
I don't believe there is a way, unless of course a utility gets released similiar to the one for XP.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11770050
Why would you cange the product key?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Abgraal earned 1996 total points
ID: 11770461
You can find a tool to do that here :
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=2311

(It's freeware)


0
 

Author Comment

by:b8con
ID: 11770602
awsome!!, thanks. Abraal
0