Solved

Start Run javascript:window.open(screen.availWidth,screen.availHeight)

Posted on 2004-08-10
7
646 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi. I tried this approach to open a full window but no result I still always get a small window, I tried the trick of updating the registry, still no luck.

What is wronk with my ie? all new windows open small?

0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kolpdc
ID: 11771475
do not know, how you tried to open. so i only give you hints that, i think, could help:
(links are german)

first try to get the screendimensions. (screen.width, screen.height)
http://de.selfhtml.org/javascript/objekte/screen.htm

then open a new window with the dimensions found
http://de.selfhtml.org/javascript/objekte/window.htm#open

a complete reference of javascript-objects:
http://de.selfhtml.org/javascript/objekte/index.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kolpdc
ID: 11771496
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
   var x = screen.width;
   var y = screen.height;

   W1 = window.open("datei.htm", "Window1", "width="+x+", height="+y+", left=0, top=0");
//-->
</script>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 11774946
If you're attempting this within the Start Menu's "Run..." dialog....

I tried this just now (on Windows 2000 Server box), and it doesn't appear to be executing the JavaScript code at all.  It simply pops a new browser window with the full JavaScript code I entered as the path in the Address Bar -- suggesting that it is interpreting this code not as code, but as a file path, which it then tries to find and open.  So the screen.availWidth and such are not being interpreted at all.  (You may be seeing something different on your machine?)

It doesn't appear that the "Run..." dialog has any understanding of a "JavaScript:" protocol, and so is not interpreting it.  And if it did, it is unlikely to know what a window object is, since that is an element of the Web browser document object model, and not of JavaScript itself.  (Additionally, your syntax for calling that window.open method doesn't look right.)  So I'm not sure that you'd be able to get this to do what you're looking for.

Why exactly do you need such a functionality from the "Run..." dialog, anyway?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 11775395
All my ie windows open small no matterthe size of the last window I closed, no matter if I press shift or ctrl or no matter what I do for that matter, I always get a small window. I wantmy windows to open fullsize.

I addressed this matter before and the javascript option was suggested.

Should I reisntall ie? I will but I am sure the problem withh come up again.

robrodp
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Thogek earned 500 total points
ID: 11775691
Here's something you can try....

If you have a standard shortcut -- whether on the desktop, on the taskbar, or on your Start Menu -- from which you usually start IE, right click on that shortcut and select "Properties".
In the Properties dialog box, select the "Shortcut" tab.
In the "Run" dropdown, select "Maximized" (or whatever you like).
Click "OK".
Then try using that shortcut to open IE.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kolpdc
ID: 11781158
the javascript i provided does not work, too? Thogek did not understand you, i think. meant to put the js into a html-page as a scriptpart. datei.htm has to be changed to the file you wish to open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 11970422
None of this has solved the problem. How do I close the question? Or what can I do?
0