[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Saving Word Doc Updates other Word docs with the Changes

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Never seen this before.  I'm creating several single sheet cover pages each with a different content and different "Save As" Title.  After about 20 pages later, when I alter a cover page and save it, it alters other documents with the new change I've made.  And now, if I go back to any one of those documents (each titled differently) and make a single change and save it(doesn't matter if it's "save" or "save as") it affects all other docs. Please help. It's quite frustrating.  Using Office Prof 2000.
Seems simple, but it's urgent--report due in morning.
 Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:nelson97
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rachelnz
ID: 11769653
Just a guess, but worth a go!
Try clicking:  Tools | Options | General tab
take the tick out of the box for "update automatic links at open"

Also, you might want to try clicking: Edit | Links - and mess around in there.  You can break links from here, or change them or whatever you like.  I imagine you'd want to 'break links'

fingers crossed it's that simple!

Rachel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelson97
ID: 11774128
I tried "update automatic links at open" and didn't work, unfortunately.  And the Edit Links was grayed out.

Thanks for effort!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 1000 total points
ID: 11794350
Erp...  this sounds like you're editing a template (.dot file) instead of an actual document.  Template changes, especially those using normal.dot will be propagated to all other documents that use that template, once you open them.  
Maybe rename your normal.dot file and retry ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:nelson97
ID: 11809884
I will try troubleshooting normal.dot.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12132723
Please explain what you did to resolve this, so it can be of use to other users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelson97
ID: 12233889
I did various things to troubleshoot this problem.  It was based on a template that the original user created.  So I renamed all her templates, including normal.dot.
0