Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

travling us a 802.xx conection works somtimes dosnt others

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi i have a wiless ntework at home

ok a router and a pcmcia card

lol probally not even spelled right  

anyway

i travel alott and the place im at right now it works somtimes on there system but but allways reall like 40 % of the time
 its a hotel with 0 support  

they said the put a router in a stroage room and walked away  if you want to use u must no how

well that was ok the first night but today it dosne work

i pick of signal and actually conect but i get errors from ex;  faithfull msn  maybe behind firewall

when i check properties it says conected i recve alott of bytes but not sending any

im sure this is simple but so simple i dont know how....

please help
my cell bateries about to die

thanks

ryan


super extremly urgent

5,000,000,000 points

lol i  wish

0
Comment
Question by:rfra3645
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgroscost earned 672 total points
ID: 11769419
If you're on a laptop, move to another location and see if you get a better signal.  Also, it depends on the type of card you are using - obviously a cheesy no-name brand (sometimes even cheap ones like D-Link) won't offer great signaling while Cisco Aironet or Netgear/Linksys offer better range support.  Also, are you using B or G?  B has better range while G has less of a range but has better transmission rates.  You'll need to explain more.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Karpathian
Karpathian earned 664 total points
ID: 11769588
did you try going closer to the basement and seeing if that helps?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 664 total points
ID: 11774530
is your wireless connection asking for a network key.  If you are sending, but not receiving any bytes, then there is some type of authentication that you need to set up between the access point and you laptop.  Most of the time, the network key is located on the bottom of the router/access point.
0