Solved

SSH replace rlogin, rsh & rcp

Posted on 2004-08-10
13
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi All,

I am using the utilities rlogin, rsh & rcp now.
As Network Address Translation technique will be applied to my system, I know NAT cannot support the above utilities but SSH can b used.

Can SSH perform all the functions supported by rlogin, rsh & rcp?

If yes, I would like to use SSH instead. But I haven't used SSH before.  

Please advise what must be concerned before making a decision to
use SSH to replace rlogin, rsh & rcp?

The OS version I am using is Digital Unix V4.0F.

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:iecu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 68 total points
ID: 11769506
Secure shell ssh is a replacement of rlogin, rsh, secure ftp (sftp come with the secure
shell pachage) can replace rcp.

Information about how to use ssh can be found:
http://www.openssh.org/faq.html
http://www.employees.org/~satch/ssh/faq/ssh-faq-4.html

You can download openssh from:
http://www.openssh.org

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 11769519
What makes you think rlogin, rsh and rcp won't work with NATing?  

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 66 total points
ID: 11769843
r* services authenticated based on source ip and user presented user tag.
4.0 was not very rich with ssh, but you can try to compile OpenSSH http://www.openssh.com/portable.html
5.1 has ssh server already in base set (not openSSH, but SSH.com)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:iecu
ID: 11769912
Dear Tintin,

In this document http://rfc.net/rfc3027.html,
it points out NAT cannot support rlogin & rsh.

Is this truth?



0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11771709
> it points out NAT cannot support rlogin & rsh.
> Is this truth?

yes. Go with ssh, no problem there.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 11778793
There you go.  Learn something new everyday.  Didn't realise rsh is effected by NAT.  Says rlogin is OK though (without Kerberos)
0
 

Author Comment

by:iecu
ID: 11781057
Hi Tintin,

I dont' have experience working with NAT before.

Do you have any experience with NAT?

Are you confident that NAT can work properly with rsh?

Thanks for your advice!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11781085
r* without kerberos (and kerberos does not work via NAT) simply authenticates by username client presents and source host, no password whatsoever.
if your Tru64 is inside private subnet behind the NAT box, then there is no problem with NAT as such.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11781156
These r* are not secure, why not just use ssh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iecu
ID: 11781173
Dear gheist,

Currently, I am using rsh at a workstation outside my prviate network.

If NAT is applied between the public network (the workstation currently locate) and private network, rsh "cannot" work under this environment. Am I correct?

The only way I can solve my problem is using SSH. Right?

Thanks for your advice!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 66 total points
ID: 11781710
> Currently, I am using rsh at a workstation outside my prviate network.
Shudder!
If that "outside" is the same as "rather publicly accessible", you should switch to using ssh as soon as humanely possible.
If it is "our only midway secure LAN connected to our secured LAN" you should still switch to ssh rather sooner than later;). The r* commands made sense in the -80:s, not today.

BTW, the straight ssh replacement command for rcp is (of course) scp ... not sftp (which is more like a wrapper providing ftp-like interface to scp;).
If you setup ssh for public key authentication you can have virtually the ease of the r* commands but with very much higher degree of security.

-- Glenn
0