Solved

Managing switch set up... 1st time

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
This is for a newby to router & switch set ups.
This will be the first time I set up a Switch.
Actually there are 3 switches total that the company has.
There are 2 Dell 3348 switches (stacked)  that have had 1 IP assigned to it, and it is assigned vlan1.
This was done before I came on board.
The password was lost and the manual says that it can be reset by connecting a terminal to it.
The thidr switch is a Gigabit switch.
It is currently just switching with no IP assigned to it.

Correct me if I am wrong, but in order to console into these and reset the password, and set up a new IP for the GB switch, I will have to take a PC inthe server room and use the 9 pin null cable between the PC and the switch involved, then run a hypet-terminal session to talk to the switches?

Is that how it is done?

Thanks in advance... Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Linux_Hawk
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 250 total points
ID: 11773294
Yes, you are correct.  Connect the cable from the PC's serial port to the console port on the switch.  Use Hyperterminal to establish a session.  Use the correct COM port on the PC, 9600 baud, 8 data bits, No parity, 1 stopbit, and Hardware flow control.  These are pretty standard settings.  Once connected to the switch, hit the Enter key a couple times in Hyperterminal and you should see the switch prompt.  You can then configure the switch.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11775074
The cable might or might not be null.  In my laptop bag (a VERY useful tool around a campus (or larger) network!), I carry a 9-pin null cable, a 9-pin straight cable, and a Cisco "rolled" cable with 9-pin and 25-pin connectors.  Some boxes need one, and some another.

Having IPs set on the switches should allow you to do the rest of the configuration work from your desk, using telnet (ugh) or SSH (better) and SNMP for monitoring.  So you may need direct console access only rarely.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Linux_Hawk
ID: 11775950
Thank you all.
0