Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dump analysis.

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Any ideas?

Thanks
jdff

****************************************************************
**
** Windows 2000 Crash Dump Analysis
**
****************************************************************
*
Filename . . . . . . .mini080504-03.dmp
Signature. . . . . . .PAGE
ValidDump. . . . . . .DUMP
MajorVersion . . . . .free system
MinorVersion . . . . .2195
DirectoryTableBase . .0x06070000
PfnDataBase. . . . . .0x820d2000
PsLoadedModuleList . .0x8046e1b8
PsActiveProcessHead. .0x8046e460
MachineImageType . . .i386
NumberProcessors . . .1
BugCheckCode . . . . .0x000000c2
BugCheckParameter1 . .0x00000099
BugCheckParameter2 . .0xe13e7968
BugCheckParameter3 . .0x00000000
BugCheckParameter4 . .0x00000000

ExceptionCode. . . . .0x80000003
ExceptionFlags . . . .0x00000001
ExceptionAddress . . .0x8053591a
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11769449
Does event viewer contain any other sort of information leading up to this BSOD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 11769529
thats is the only information I have from that computer so fair.

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 11770215
Hello jdff,

STOP: BAD_POOL_CALLER
0x000000C2 (0x00000099, 0xe13e7968, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0xc2

A kernel-mode process or driver incorrectly attempted to perform memory operations. Typically, a faulty driver or buggy software causes this.

What microsoft has to say about this error:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_czgw.asp

In which you can see that there is an attempt to free pool with invalid address or corruption in pool header.

Now take a look here to see how you can identify the bugging program/driver:
How to Debug "Stop 0xC2" or "Stop 0x000000C2" Error Messages
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=265879

Greetings,

LucF
0