Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Webmail for Sendmail

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Who can suggested which is the best webmail for Sendmail?
Which need support Chinese mail, User change password,
Domain and user management, And FREE!!
Please provide some Website to me, THANK!!
0
Comment
Question by:kennycpu
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11775358
Sendmail will not work with any web mail client: YOu need a pop or imap server in order to use web mail. I'm using Squirrelmail: http://www.squirrelmail.org/ with an IMAP server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:radfojc
ID: 11779392

The combination of webmin and usermin might do the job for you. below is a link to
the screenshots.  I use webmin and like it.

http://www.webmin.com/uscreens.html




0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
marcoakr earned 300 total points
ID: 11791440
http://www.horde.org   is another very good one.

you can try out their online demo at :

http://webmail.demo.hub.org/imp/login.php?frameset=

which includes chinese language support and most of the other features you require! And it's freely distributed under the GNU Public license!

Good luck!
0