Solved

Network cabling tools & supplies.

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Need suggestions on where to get 'good quality' network (CAt5/6) cabling tools and supplies 'cheap' online.  I know there's Ebay, but looking also for some good suppliers online.  Need crimpers, punch-down tool, end connectors, maybe some Cat5/6 line testers.  A complete kit would be fine, as long as not "dollar store" quality.  So far been using borrowed tools and buying AMP rj-45s for .45 each from local elect store + only toning wire with phone tool but not verifying.  I make good cables, so have never had an issue, but would like to go more professional.

Any suggestions appreciated.

Thanks,
ET.
0
Comment
Question by:EmmaTech
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 11769592
Preferably would like suggestions based on companies you actually use and have purchased from.  I'm looking for a recommendation based on experience.  A supplier you know you can call and the value/quality is there and the stuff will arrive on time.

Thanks,
ET
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 11769727
This is in the U.S.   I am in Texas.  No foreign suppliers, due to shipping costs please.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cyrax
cyrax earned 50 total points
ID: 11771671
ET,

I have had frequent dealings with a company named Black Box Network Services. They supply a huge range of network products, cables, tools, etc.
Since I have been using them to supply most of my network products, I have never had any problems. They are always professional and on time.
Their web address is: www.blackbox.com

-Cyrax-
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 11771956
Cyrax.....thanks for the response.

Unfortunately, I have dealt with them also.  Although the support is excellent, they are the most expensive supplier on the market I have seen.  I am not knocking your choice, because when I was with a company early in my career it was nice to have their technical support, but now on my own I need more value for my dollar and less technical support.

Thanks again.  :)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 50 total points
ID: 11774475
use Panduit.  www.panduit.com  They are not the cheapest, mode have high quality tools.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Fire_fly321 earned 400 total points
ID: 11775087
Here's what you need.
Graybar          www.grabar.com

Tech Data      www.techdata.com

Ingram Micro   www.ingrammicro.com

I use these three venders pretty much exclusively.  They have great pricing and always have the items you need in stock.  Always!

Black Box is I think the most expensive option there is, but their support is excellent.  Panduit is a manufacture.  If you buy directly from them you will be stuck with only their product line to choose from.  




 
0