[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CD drive won't stop opening.

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I got a post-it note stuck in my DVD-RW drive. Because I am an idiot. So, in one swift move of warranty violation, I opened it up and retrieved the post-it. Now that it is back in my computer, it won't stop opening. From the time it boots, it opens up. And stays open. I press the shut button. And it shuts. And it opens again. My bios still recognizes it, but it doesn't do anything except act as a cupholder.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:maxishere
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JRaster earned 750 total points
ID: 11769750
Sorry, replace it, or clean it out.  There might be something stuck.

Does it stay closed with a CD/DVD in it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Karpathian
ID: 11769813
Get a can of compressed air and blow the F out of it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11769925
Shut it off while it is open. Force it shut. turn it on and try it again it seems to be off track.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11770206
there is probably something in the way of the sensor indicating the open/close situation. check it out; or there is something pressing on the open button, probably caused by a bad reassembly, so open it up again and check that.

nobus
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxishere
ID: 11770408
long story short: I accidently left it plugged in when I was fiddling. Smoke. Burning. Trashcan.

sigh. That was 80 bucks well spent.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Karpathian
ID: 11776953
You can pick up an inexpensive DVD-RW here:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=27-152-025&depa=0

$72 shipped w/o Software...

Cheers,
Evan
0