Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calling DLL in JAVASCRIPT

Posted on 2004-08-10
10
Medium Priority
?
12,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have to call a dll from javascript.How I have to call that.Kindly help me in this.
0
Comment
Question by:jesudass
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 11769995
Is the dll on the server or client?

Regards,
Bhagyesh
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 11770003
if its on the client then use

ExcelApp = new ActiveXObject(<progID>);
where program id is the string for the com object.
like "Excel.Application"

Regards,
Bhagyesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jesudass
ID: 11770051
Can you give me an example with the syntax plz.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 11770553
0
 

Author Comment

by:jesudass
ID: 11770626
Thanks a lot.I want synatx for the other type for <projid> can u call 1 ocx or dll with the classid with an example pls.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JanMah
ID: 11771193
Hi,

If the DLL is in the client use the following
var l_Obj = new ActiveXObject("ComponentName.ClassName");

If it is OCX then in an ASP or HTML file use the following,

<OBJECT classid=CLSID:<Class ID> height="95%" align=center id=<Id> width="95%" >
</OBJECT>

JanMah
0
 

Author Comment

by:jesudass
ID: 11771215
I want to add an ocx or dll at runtime. I want to declare a variable as object then i want to assign an ocx as
var l_Obj = new ActiveXObject("ComponentName.ClassName");
similar to this can I give classid instead of this I have developed an OCX I know the classid .How do I call at runtime.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 500 total points
ID: 11771364
in this case u need to install it on the client pc and register it. u may need to use a web installer to install this once done u can call it

Regards,
Bhagyesh
0