?
Solved

Learning SAP

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
30,741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24

Hi Friends

                 Has anybody know about SAP .  please give some URL's about  SAP (Waht is SAP, Waht purpose SAP) and ....
0
Comment
Question by:prakash_prk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11770203
You can start here:

http://www.sap.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ravisimpi earned 200 total points
ID: 11791171
SAP Intro & Tutorials

http://juliet.stfx.ca/~rmackinn/sapintro.htm



http://134.198.33.115/sap/saptutorial.htm



SAP Tutorial

http://searchsap.techtarget.com/
searchSAP.com - a SAP-Specific Portal for IT professionals focused on SAP. Site features include, Fast and focused search capabilities Links to relevant content, editorial insight and summaries, Daily industry news and weekly technology tips delivered via email.

http://freebooks.by.ru/view/Abap4in21day/index.htm
Sams Teach Yourself ABAP/4 in 21 Days - free book

http://www.antarcon.com/
Antarcon - Free SAP & ABAP community

http://www.intelligenterp.com/resources.shtml
SAP Resources

http://web.mit.edu/sapr3/training/
http://web.mit.edu/sapr3/docs/webdocs/getstarted/gs.html
SAP Training - online training and learning material available

http://sap.mis.cmich.edu/sap-ual.htm
SAP University Alliance Links

http://sap.mis.cmich.edu/sap-esoft00.htm
SAP Introductory Course Lessons and Other Course Support

http://web.mit.edu/sapr3/docs/webdocs/paperdocs.html
Downloading paper SAP documents

http://www.bus.utexas.edu/dept/msis/courses/syllabi_spring/MIS%20382N.4%20scott.htm
http://www.bus.utexas.edu/dept/msis/courses/syllabi_spring/MIS%20373.3%20scott.htm
University of Texas Course - The University of Texas has one of the premier SAP courses, and has some of its course information on the web, including student projects.

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/solutions/sap.html
SAP R/3 Redbooks - Here are several free books from IBM on SAP R/3

http://www.sapfaq.com
SAP Frequently Asked Questions

http://www.workflowing.com/id35.htm
Frequentaly Asked Questions about SAP Business Workflow

http://src.thehub.com.au/
SAP Resource Center

http://www.sapfans.com
SAP Fans  SAP Fans site
http://www.sapfans.com/sapfans/repos/saprep.htm
SAP Repository page from sapfans.com

http://www.brabandt.de/html/sap_tips___tricks.htm
SAP Tips and Tricks

http://sap.ittoolbox.com/
ITToolbox Portal for SAP

http://sap.ittoolbox.com/newsletter/selectlist.asp
2 Free SAP Newsletters


http://www.prima-tech.com/custom/sap/
More How-To SAP Books

http://198.112.59.30/home/print9497.nsf/all/SL10sapwrk
Computer World Aritcle, "Cashing in on SAP skills isn't so easy"

http://www.sap-professional.org/
SAP Professional Organization, has forum archives and links

http://help.sap.com/
SAP Help Portal, a great site for all SAP Documentation online for free

http://www.sap.com
SAP Home Page  - Official home page of SAP

http://www.sap.com/education/index.htm
SAP Education - these courses cost money

http://sap.ittoolbox.com/

http://academic.uofs.edu/faculty/gramborw/sap/saptutorial.htm

http://www.controller.cmich.edu/SAP/saphelp.htm

http://www.originet.com.br/users/miranda/

http://www.solutions-gmbh.de/hr/defaltEB.stm

http://ifr.sap.com/

http://www.geocities.com/santosh_karkhanis/index.html

ABAP Central  Information, help, source code, tutorials
  http://www.scott.net/~solomon/

 ABAP Reference  Online ABAP programming language reference
  http://www.sts.tu-harburg.de/teaching/sap_r3/ABAP4/abapindx.htm

 Allen Davis & Associates  SAP Career Center - Tips & comments on SAP trends
  http://www.softwarejobs.com/sap.html

 Bill's page  Bill Bradford's page (resources & consultants contact)
  http://home.earthlink.net/~thebradfords/

 Cambridge Publications  MIT - SAP Mailing list archives (search engine)
  http://www.documentation.com/saplist/saplist.htm

 CT-Softwareberatungs GmbH  Tools and Training in the field of standard
software R/3 & ABAP programming (tips & tricks, sample reports)
  http://www.ct-software.com

 Finnish User Group  SAP Finnish User Group
  http://www.sapfinug.fi

 Group of MM Consultants  Sap's MM module information and links
  http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Campus/6345/

 Imre & Kinga Kabai's homepage  Helpful ABAP programs for system
administrators
  http://www.kabai.com/abaps/q.htm

 LOGOS Consulting  Experts in interface development using IDocs, ALE, RFC
and Desktop Integration
  http://www.logosworld.de/logos/index.htm

 PrimeStaff  IT & SAP Recruiting Specialists (resources & opportunities)
  http://www.primestaff.net

 RealTime-USA  SAP newsgroup archive and other services
  http://www.realtime-usa.com

 SAP Labs, Inc.  Sap's research and development teams
  http://www.saplabs.com/

 Sap R/3 consultants network  SAP R/3 and ABAP4 Knowledge Server
  http://www.bgs.dk/

 SAP Resource Centre  SAP related information, products, links.
  http://src.thehub.com.au

 Sapiens  Melanie Kovarik SAP page (links and other references)
  http://www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/1635/

 Sapient es, Inc.  Specializing in the placement of ABAP/4 programmers
  http://www.sap-abap-jobs.com

 SAPProJournal  Electronic version of SAP Professional Journal
  http://www.sappro.com

 CIO.COM / ERP  ERP/Supply Chain Research Center
  http://www.cio.com/forums/erp/

 SAP Info  Indian SAP Info site (Ramesh Kumar)
  http://www.geocities.com/Eureka/Park/5407/sapinfo.html

 Kabai's homepage  Imre & Kinga Kabai's homepage
  http://www.kabai.com/

 Siemens AG  SAP R/3 live & run (Siemens solutions)
  http://www.siemens.de/sap/index_en.shtml

 Siam-ease  Simmonds and Associates Product for SAP R/3
  http://home.global.co.za/~simmonds/siamease.html

 SAP Club  SAP Club site
  http://www.sapclub.com/content/mainframe.html

 SAP Resources  The specialist SAP recruiter service
  http://www.sap-resources.com/saprhome.htm

 SAP Assist  IT Toolbox Portal for SAP
  http://www.sapassist.com

 HelpS@P  The Knowledge Resource for SAP Professionals
  http://www.helpsap.com

 Foro ABAP  Foro de discusión sobre ABAP/4 en español
  http://members.es.tripod.de/abap4/

 SAPiT Consulting  Consulting firm specialized in SAP R/3
  http://www.sapit.net/

 SAR Consultants  Project implementation and specialist service
  http://www.sar-consultants.com/

 Zoption  Third-party software for SAP R/3
  http://zoption.com/

 Phase Two Consulting  Consulting firm specialized in SAP R/3
  http://www.phasetwoconsulting.com/

 Abapers.com  Online information service for ABAP programmers
  http://www.abapers.com/

 ABAP Efficient  Efficiencie Guidelines
  http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Flats/6338/abapp.html

 German Intro  An Introduction to German for ABAP/4 Programmer
  http://www.uottawa.ca/~weinberg/sap-germ.html

 Popey.com  Alan Popes Website
  http://www.popey.com/

 Wong  Matt Wong's SAP Basis Site
  http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Grid/4858/sap/

 ASUG  American SAP User's Group
  http://www.asug.com


0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:prakash_prk
ID: 11791224

I dosn't expect an answer with lot of URL's ( Wonderful )

Thank you very much ravisimpi
bye
Prakash
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11791268
You are most welcome Prakash.. And welcome to the world of 'SAP'

Peace and Health

 Ravi Simpi
0