Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting 2 routers?

Posted on 2004-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a Dlink DI-624 that is connected to my cable modem and other wired computers. One of the ports is connected to an another computer in a different location. I want to connect 1 more computer to that location. I want each of the computers to have it's own IP address. What would work the best and easiest. Somebody told me to buy an another router and disable some tyoe of feature. Please help.

Thank you - Dan
0
Comment
Question by:starrd
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Moonraver
ID: 11769862
You could check if the router is able to do something with NAT or PAT. Maybe a switch might be a sollution for you.
Could you tell me a bit more about what you want to do, so I might give you the right solution ..

What kind of IP doe the third computer need to have ? Public or Private ? etc.

Greetz Moonraver
0
 

Author Comment

by:starrd
ID: 11769901
The DI-624 is connected to 2 computers via the ports on the back. 1 other port is the wire that leads to an another place in the house. I want to take the 1 wire and hook up 2 computers. I want them to connect to the internet and through the other computers via Windows file sharing. Can I buy an another Dlink non wireless router? If so what kind of stuff do I need to configure. Is usuing a switch easier?

Thanks for your help - Dan
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 11770407
You need a hub or a switch in "the other place". Nothing more.
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Moonraver
ID: 11770620
Indeed just a switch would be enough..
There is no reason why you need to use a router.

Greetz Moonraver
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deemehtani
ID: 11778322
A switch would be as easy as plug 'n play, take the network cable from the router and plug it into the switch, then take the network cables from the other two computers and plug them into the switch, thats about it, you shud be good to go...
0