Solved

Turning off my DSL modem over vacation

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can I decommission or turn off or unplug my dsl modem when I go on an extended vacation? Can I just plug it in when I return? The reason I want to unplug it is because it puts out a fair amount of heat.

Thanks for any advice given. DEJ
0
Comment
Question by:derwynjones
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tebacher earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah, that really shouldn't cause any problems.  Feel free to just unplug the power cable from the wall or the back of the modem.  When you plug it back in when you get back, you should be able to just get back online.

Your modem should be safe doing this.  I have never had a problem unplugging my DSL modem, they are made to do this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
Comment Utility
The only issue I could possibly see would be if you MUST keep your IP address, then if you unplug it, then when you get back on-line, your ISP may re-assign you a new IP address.  This shouldn't be an issue unless your running some sort of file server / webpage hosting.  Otherwise I would agree it should be no issue to unplug your modem for whatever period you need.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
Comment Utility
Yes, eccs19, that is true.  Derwynjones, do you know if you use a static or a dynamic IP address?

It really shouldn't matter either way if you just use your DSL for web-surfing, email, and other basic things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derwynjones
Comment Utility
Thanks to both tebacher and eccs19 for the feedback. The DSL provider assigns dynamic IP addresses as required and it's a stand-alone machine. Unplug it I shall.

Thanks, DEJ
0