?
Solved

Install direct to CD

Posted on 2004-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all ,

I have some small Learing softwares which is downloded from internet. to run the software I have to first Install it to my comouter, my question is can't we install (burn)the software to CD and run the sofrware from CD.

Is this possible?

Thanks
Regards
Siva
0
Comment
Question by:siva17671
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
magus123 earned 172 total points
ID: 11769929
http://www.dependencywalker.com/  check to see what files it needs to run .

also have you tried installing on the computer , then copying that directory to a burn cd, finding a computer
that has not installed it and  trying to run it.

also check out bart pe forums for some clues , their always trying to get tools to run with out installing
them , ask for help their , but be prepared to know what your doing , cause they dont really like newbies.

0
 

Author Comment

by:siva17671
ID: 11770000
hi magus coulr u please give the www addres of "bart pe forums"
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 164 total points
ID: 11770013
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 11770029
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ravisimpi
ravisimpi earned 164 total points
ID: 11770342
This can be done under certain condition

   But there are two kind of installation,


 1. Simple installation. Here only the stand alone files needed to run the application are installed to your computer and no files will over write the existing files in your computer. I.e. no supporting files will be installed which will replace the files in your windows directory. And it wont need any other software (other than the OS) to be installed prior.

  2. Advanced installation. Main files and suort files are installed into your computer. which may sometime overwrite some files earlier installed in your system. And some times it needs a software installed prior to the installation.

  If your case is No1 then you can copy the installed folder directly to the CD and run the aplication. and you can use the CD in any other system and run. But If it is the case No2 then you will have to know which files are copied to your system and into which directory. And all the files should be in the corresponding place when you want to run the application.

  And one more thing, why do you want to install them to the CD? If you want to use the softwares on other system, then copy the installation file on to the CD and use it whenever you want by installing it on other machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lexicon_dominus
ID: 11806279
Hello;
In my opinion, you can't install the software directly to the cd because at least there is no installation software that can extract files, then buffer them and then write them to CD. The only possible solution i know and think of is to install it into the hard drive, copy the installed location folder's contents into the CD then delete the installed software's original location. In this solution, what Ravisimpi wrote above applies. And another thing to mention is thah most software needs registry entries, big softwares registers DLLs etc. So that'd be a one-shot solution, after format, probably you won't be able to run the software from the cd.
Hope these helps...
0