Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Preformatted printing in asp

Posted on 2004-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a preformatted receipt with fields Name, Age etc.,
The user enters the details in a web form and click on a print button , the details entered by the user would be filled in the appropriate spaces in the receipt(kept in the printer).
How to accomplish this task? Please help me.

0
Comment
Question by:thirumaran
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GoofyDawg
ID: 11770201
Can you provide more details? Is this a standard tape receipt? Is there a limitation to the number of characters that can be printed on a line? Are you storing this information in some sort of datastore/database? It's easy to simply blurt out an answer, but it's much better to have more details regarding the application.

GoofyDawg
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasneem earned 375 total points
ID: 11770951
Printing in preformatted form is possible. You have to create a report with fixed length. eg td width="100px" etc to place a particular field in the pricise calculated position.
More over you have to take care of the margin settings. Set the height and width in pixel measurement and that should sort out. More over you can use css and xsl for the same.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CuseMMA
ID: 11772242
Like GoofyDawg mentioned, we're not sure if this is a regular reciept-type paper or regular 8.5x11" paper. If it's the latter this might be of help to you:

http://css-discuss.incutio.com/?page=PrintStylesheets

Using CSS to control how the page will be printed out is a nice way to offer the user both a nice layout when viewing pages and a clean way of printing out the information they're viewing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11773593
Are you just asking how to do a print button?
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=javascript>
<!--
function btnPrint_onclick() {
      window.parent.WORKAREA.focus();
      window.print();
}
//-->
</SCRIPT>
<INPUT type="button" value="Print" id=btnPrint name=btnPrint LANGUAGE=javascript onclick="return btnPrint_onclick()">
0
 

Author Comment

by:thirumaran
ID: 11780178
joeposter,
   i dont want to print the browser toolbar or locaton bar. Will your solution work for it?

Cusemma,
  I will try your solution and inform you.
thanx for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thirumaran
ID: 11780274
joeposter,
  what is this workarea??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CuseMMA
ID: 11780481
Thirumaran, with my way it will NOT print out the browser bar or location bar. It will only print out the actual content of the page in the matter in which you tell it to.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11783372
Sorry, I cut and pasted that from a page that is in a frame called WORKAREA.
0