Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change text colour in textbox

Posted on 2004-08-10
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,

I'd like to change the coulr of the text in my text box.  I have two buttons, and a multiline textbox.  When I click button1 text is appended to the textbox as follows:

textbox1.text &= "something"

then when button2 is clicked:

textbox1.text &= "something else"

I would like to make the text generated from button2 to be in red.  But not to change the black text generated from button1.  Is this possible?

Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:jakekula
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:razo
ID: 11770030
u could use a richtext box but when u get back the output it would be either in html or rtf so u have to extract tags to get the orginal text
a regular textbox can't handle this issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakekula
ID: 11770058
Oh no...  this must be a VB issue, I've seen it done in Java, but there was a fair amount of coding behind it (a whole class actually)...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 11770106
Textbox is not suitable for that , better use richtext.. it wont include too much code as in the case of java..

you can manipulate the colorsettings using :

RichTextBox1.SelectionStart = 7
RichTextBox1.SelectionLength = 14
RichTextBox1.SelectionColor = Color.Red  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rohanpandya
ID: 11770283
it is not possible for the ordinary textbox but it is possible in richtextbox
Hi do following

   Dim test As String = "Hello"
            txtRich.Text = txtRich.Text + test
            txtRich.Select(2, test.Length)
            txtRich.SelectionColor = System.Drawing.Color.Red
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahad Mukhtar earned 2000 total points
ID: 11770318
dim s as string
s = "something"
richTextBox1.Text += s                       
richTextBox1.Select(richTextBox1.Text.Length - s.Length   , s.Length)
richTextBox1.SelectionColor = Color.Red
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:waterhidden
ID: 11773160



Me.TextBox1.Attributes.Add("style", "color: #FF0000")

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:y1381
ID: 11775792
you could try to create a user control inehireted from a richtextbox to do this also ..

hth

--yatharth
0