Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NAT or Firewall

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
In our organisation , we want to allow certain officers to access a site which is hosted on ip 192.168.1.2 on a local network.We have our own intranet network which is running on global ip 203.w.x.y.Now,our requirement is the officers should be able to access the site 192.168.1.2 via intranet network.
can this be achieved using  NAT or Firewall or any other way and how ?
0
Comment
Question by:ketanrajul
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KJHDI12 earned 336 total points
ID: 11770524

Yes. You would have to configure the 192.168.x.x router to forward incomming connections at the port in question to the 192.168.1.2. For example. To let "outsiders" access the web server of 192.168.1.2 your would have to setup port forwarding on port 80. To connect to this server people will then have to connect to the routers IP http://203.w.x.y and it will look like this router is the webserver in question.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:EmpKent
EmpKent earned 332 total points
ID: 11771965
If you control the routing in the 203.x.x.x network, you can route 192.168.x.x/16 or any other RFC1918 range if you want. You don't need to NAT or firewall. The problem with that is that anyone can use the 192.168.x.x/16 range and you could run into routing conflicts.

If you do not control routing and those that do will not route 1918 ranges, then you must NAT. Firewalling is a different issue.

Kent
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jbordelon
jbordelon earned 332 total points
ID: 11779639
NAT (Network Address Translation) commonly is used for assign a public address to a private address. If you want to assign a 203.w.x.y address to the 192.168.1.2 host, use NAT.
Routing is for conduct network packets to the right direction. You could use routing if you want to be able to connect 203.w.x.y network to the 192.168.1.2 network. You have to add the static route 192.168.1.0/24 in the default gateway of the 203.w.x.y network and add the static route 203.w.x.y/z in the default gateway of the 192.168.1.2 network.
Firewall is for restrict and protect your network for unauthorized traffic. If you want that only 203.w.x.y host will be able to connect to 192.168.1.2 network, use Firewall. Modern Firewalls have routing and NAT functions incorporated on their operatig system.
0