Solved

XP boot menu loop

Posted on 2004-08-11
11
2,646 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Trying to put HardDrive with Win XP installed into new system. HDD was from older system. All it does now though is boot into XP menu and regardless of which option  i choose reboots into XP menu again and so it goes. I tried chkdsk /r from XP CD. New system is Cel2.8, Gigabyte mb,512 mb, MX4000 video card and sony  dvd writer
from old system 40gb seagate with XP, CDrom ,Zip drive
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:LeighJor
  • 5
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 11770349
Install a new motherboard in a Windows 2000/XP system.
http://www.zrsss.si/~jack/7berror.html

Swapping Motherboards Under Windows XP
http://www.extremetech.com/print_article/0,3428,a=23979,00.asp

For the hard disk drivers

Click Start and then click Control Panel.
Change the Control Panel to Classic View and then double click on the System icon.
In the System Properties dialog box, click on the Hardware tab and then click on the Device Manager button.
In the Device Manager window, find the IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers line and expand it. You'll see something like Intel 82371AB/ED PCI Bus Master IDE Controller (note that yours may have a different manufacturer - it's the first one in the list). Right click on the controller and click Update Driver.
The Welcome to the Hardware Update Wizard page appears. Click on the Install from a list or specific location (Advanced) option and click Next.
On the Please choose your search and installation options page, select the Don't search. I will choose the driver to install option and click Next.
On the Select the device driver you want to install for this hardware page, click on the Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller entry and click Next.
You will be asked for your Windows XP disk. Put your CD into the drive and point the Wizard to the right location. Or, if you have the installation files on your hard disk, point the Wizard to the location on your hard disk where the installation files are located. Click Finish when the wizard completes the installation of the new drive.
You'll be asked if you want to restart the computer. Click No and shut down the machine. Remove the disk and install it in your new computer!

Take a look at this MS KB

How to Move a Windows XP Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314070

BEGIN ARTICLE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For a Microsoft Windows 2000 version of this article, see Q249694 .

IMPORTANT : The issues that are discussed in this article and in the linked articles are the most common problems and limitations that you may encounter when you try to restore a backup copy to different hardware. Other issues can also appear because of the variations in software and hardware configurations. You may be able to resolve any of these issues by troubleshooting the specific problems that occur, but compatibility issues may limit the success of the restore of a backup to dissimilar hardware.

SUMMARY
This article describes how to move an installation of Windows XP to new, upgraded, or just different hardware. By using this information, you can:

Migrate a working Windows XP operating system and your installed programs to a different or more powerful computer in minimal downtime.

Replace a small system/boot disk drive with a larger system/boot disk drive.

Restore a Windows backup from a malfunctioning computer to a different computer for disaster recovery purposes.

MORE INFORMATION
Windows Backup (Ntbackup.exe) can handle differences in hardware configuration information between computers and maintain critical registry entries that are unique to the computer to which you are migrating information. This capability means that you can migrate to new hardware by performing a full backup of the source computer and then restoring the backup over a fresh installation of Windows XP on the destination computer.

Ntbackup.exe handles restore operations in the registry by first querying the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\BackupRestore\KeysNotToRestore
This registry key indicates to Ntbackup.exe that certain registry keys under the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM key should not be overwritten when files are restored.

An entry that ends with a backslash (\) indicates that a key is protected and that any keys or values under that key should not be restored. If the entry ends with a backslash and an asterisk (\*), all subkeys are "merged." In this situation, "merged" means comparing the start values of the keys in the backup set with the start values that exist in the current registry, to determine the correct key to restore.

If the value of the key on the backup set has a lower start value, the backup key takes precedence. If the value of the key in the current registry has a lower start value, the current key takes precedence. This process ensures that all services and devices start correctly after a "system state" restoration, even on dissimilar hardware.

For example: If the value of the following key on the backup set has a lower start value, the backup key takes precedence:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dhcp
If the value of the same key in the current registry has a lower start value than the key you want to restore, the current key takes precedence.
                Original System   New System: Before Restore  After Restore
   ========================================================================
   DHCP Running:      YES                          NO             YES
   DHCP Running:      NO                           YES            YES  
   DHCP Running:      NO                           NO             NO
After the computer successfully restarts, Windows Plug and Play takes care of any minor differences in hardware configuration.
The Factors to Consider Before You Use This Procedure
Drive Letters and the %SystemRoot% Folder
For a complete migration to work correctly, the %SystemRoot% folder (the Windows folder in Windows XP) and the drive letters for any (target) volumes that contain a system-state component must be the same on both the source computer and the destination computer. This means that if the source computer has, for example, Windows XP Professional installed in the C:\Windows folder and has Active Directory (NTDS) and SYSVOL on separate drives, drive D and drive E respectively, the destination computer must have Windows XP pre-installed in a C:\Windows folder and contain drives D and E before the restore operation can succeed.
Hardware Abstraction Layer (HAL)
The HALs on both of the computers should be the same. This means that the source and destination computers should be using the same HAL type to achieve favorable results. Although this is not a requirement, the computer may not perform migration properly if the HALs do not match.

To determine the type of HAL that you are using on each computer:
Click Start , click Control Panel , and then double-click System .

On the Hardware tab, click Device Manager , and then view the listing under Computer . Possible values for the system description and the associated HAL include:

ACPI Multiprocessor PC = Halmacpi.dll
ACPI Uniprocessor PC = Halaacpi.dll
Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC = Halacpi.dll
MPS Multiprocessor PC = Halmps.dll
MPS Uniprocessor PC = Halapic.dll
Standard PC = Hal.dll
Compaq SystemPro Multiprocessor or 100% Compatible = Halsp.dll
The Windows\Repair Folder
The Windows\Repair folder that contains your source computer hardware and software configuration files and the Setup.log file may not be valid for the new hardware on the destination computer to which you restored them. You should perform an in-place upgrade on the destination computer to update these files so that you can make the appropriate repairs in the future if necessary.
NTFS Volumes
You may need to start special filter drivers before you can restore files that contain reparse points to NTFS volumes. This means that before you can restore these types of files, you need to restart the computer after you restore the operating system. Examples of these types of files include Remote Installation Services (RIS) images that rely on Single Instance Storage (SIS), Remote Storage Server (RSS) files that you are restoring to managed volumes, or other third-party services that use reparse points and require filter drivers.
The Procedure for Moving a Windows Installation
On the destination computer, perform a new installation of Windows, using the product type that matches that of the source computer. Ensure that the drive letter and %SystemRoot% folder names match those on the source computer.

Using Disk Management, create, format, and assign drive letters to any additional volumes that may be required to hold a system-state component (for example, SYSVOL, Active Directory, or Active Directory Log files). Ensure that all drive letters match those on the source computer.

For additional information about drive letter assignments,, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q307844 HOW TO: Change Drive Letter Assignments in Windows XP
On the source computer, log on as Administrator, and then stop all the non-essential services that you normally stop before performing a backup.

Using Ntbackup.exe, back up the system\boot volume, the system state, and associated NTDS and SYSVOL volumes, if applicable.

For additional information about how to perform a backup, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q308422 HOW TO: Use Backup to Back Up Files and Folders on Your Computer
On the destination computer, log on as Administrator. If the system that you want to restore is a destination computer, you must restart the computer, press F8 during startup, and then click Directory Services Restore Mode before you log on as Administrator.

Start Ntbackup.exe, click Options on the Tools menu, click the Restore tab, and then click Always replace the file on my computer . Restore the system\boot volume, the system state, and associated volumes from the backup that you performed previously. Make sure that you select the option to restore them to "original location" in the backup program.

For additional information about how to restore, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q309340 HOW TO: Use Backup to Restore Files and Folders on Your Computer
NOTE : To have access to all removable media (tape or magneto-optic [MO] disk) from the source computer after the full system restore is complete, you must also click Restore Removable Storage Database under Advanced before you begin the restore.

After the full restoration finishes, and before you restart the destination computer, make sure that the computer is disconnected from the network, to avoid conflicts.

Restart the computer.
If the computer does not restart after restoration because of HAL mismatches, you can start from the Windows installation disk to perform an in-place installation or repair. This type of repair occurs after you accept the licensing agreement, and Setup searches for previous versions to repair. When the installation that is damaged or needs repair is found, press R to repair the selected installation. Setup re-enumerates your computer's hardware (including the HAL) and performs an in-place upgrade while maintaining your programs and user settings. This also refreshes the %SystemRoot%\Repair folder with accurate information that you can use for normal repairs.

If the computer does restart after the restoration, log on as Administrator and initiate an in-place upgrade by running Winnt32.exe from the i386 folder on the Windows CD-ROM. This refreshes the Setup.log and registry files in the %SystemRoot%\Repair folder, and ensures that the proper HAL is in use.

Note that in Microsoft Windows NT 4.0, user profiles are stored as a subfolder of the %SystemRoot%\Profiles folder. In Windows XP, if the installation is an upgrade, the existing profile path continues to be used. In new Windows XP installations, a Documents and Settings folder is created on the same volume as the Windows XP installation, to hold user profiles. If the original system was an upgrade from Windows NT, the original profiles will be used after the restore. However, if an in-place upgrade is performed, you may need to change the profiles' path in the registry back to %SystemRoot%\Profiles by modifying the keys under the following path:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
After the upgrade is finished and you are certain that everything works, you can remove the source (original) computer from the network and connect the destination (new) computer in its place.

NOTE : The difference between the time of the backup and the time of the restoration to the new computer may affect the machine account on the domain controller. You may have to join a workgroup first, and then rejoin the domain.

For additional information about re-activation after the restore, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q305356 Windows XP Prompts You to Re-activate After You Restore Your Computer
For information about how to install Ntbackup on a computer that runs Windows XP Home Edition, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q302894 HOW TO: Install Backup from the Windows XP Home Edition CD-ROM

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Published Jan 11 2002 1:34PM  Issue Type kbinfo  
Last Modifed Apr 5 2002 6:58PM  Additional Query Words stop 0x79 pnp transfer new hard drive  
Keywords kbenv kbsetup  

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE

Running Sysprep
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prbc_cai_ussz.asp

Sysprep Components
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prbc_cai_dkfj.asp
Description of New Features in Sysprep for Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q282190

How to Add OEM Plug and Play Drivers to Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q314479

HOW TO: Use Sysprep.exe Tool to Automate Successful Deployment of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q302577&

How to Use Sysprep with Windows Product Activation or Volume License Media to Deploy Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299840

Deploying Windows XP Part I: Planning
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/depovg/depxpii.asp

Deploying Windows XP Part II: Implementing
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/depovg/depxpii.asp

Error After You Move the Windows XP System Disk to Another Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q314082

Common Stop Messages
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_tnvo.asp



Disk duplication. Using Sysprep to prepare images for disk duplication allows you to copy fully installed systems onto similar hardware. Sysprep modifies the local computer Security ID (SID) so that it is unique to each computer.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/itpro/deploying/introduction.asp
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11770355
Sometimes just doing a Repair will remedy the problem

How Do I Do a "Repair Installation"?
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm

Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

You May Lose Data or Program Settings After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312369

Data Loss May Occur After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312368
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11770366
Hi LeighJor,

> Trying to put HardDrive with Win XP installed into new system.
This is exactly your problem, there's a whole lot more to moving XP to another system than just moving the harddisk.

How to Move a Windows XP Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;nl;314070

If you don't have the original hardware anymore, you can get this system running again by doing a repair installation of winXP:

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11770373
He's back :o) and still at optimum speed...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11770390
:)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11770412
:)Morning Gents


PeteL
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11770434
Morning Pete
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11770448
Morning Pete, and evening to you CO :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11770470
:)
0