Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Problems After Installing Internet Explorer 6 Service Pack 1

Posted on 2004-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I have a problem and I've searched high and low and I just can't seem to find the solution.
The machine is a Windows 2000 machine that is connected on our domain. It was working fine until I installed the internet explorer 6 service pack 1, which did crash. I eventually got the pc up and running, because it caused an explorer.exe failure, but now it cannot see any pc on our domain as well as we cannot see it. The funny thing is that it still connects to the internet through our LAN. I re-installed service pack 4 for windows 2000 as well as the internet explorer 6 service pack 1, which did not crash again, and still no luck.

Somethings that I have noticed is that when I type "ipconfig /all" in the command prompt I see that it says that the NetBIOS over tcpip is disabled, yet when I go to my connections under WINS it shows it as enabled. I've tried to re-join the domain but it gives me a DNS error and I've also tried re-installing TCP/IP but it doesn't allow me to uninstall it. The only thing I can think of is that there is a DLL or a few DLL's that are corrupted. Re-installing Windows cannot be an option as this PC handles a large amount of our workload.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Leon
0
Comment
Question by:CronoWarrior
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KJHDI12 earned 1050 total points
ID: 11770555

You can try the Windows 2000 Windows File Checker (sfc.exe).

Start|Run:
"sfc.exe /scannow"

It will scan your files and correct any damaged ones. It will also ask you for the Windows 2000 cd
to releace any damaged files.

You might have to reapply any servicepacks after this is done.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11770701
'You might have to reapply any servicepacks after this is done.'

You shouldn't have to do this on SP4. SP3 and below you do have to reinstall the SP.

Try rebuilding the TCPIP stack as well
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21010292.html
0