Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove Crystal Reports from Windows XP

Posted on 2004-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am unable to uninstall Seagate Crystal Reports from my Windows XP (SP1) machine. I have heard, instead of using an uninstaller you can modify a registry key to completely remove the program.

I have used the Windows built-in Add/Remove Program, but it only remove some of the contents, the shortcuts are still in the Start -> Program Files-> Seagates Crystal Reports. There are some entries remained in the registry.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:nicotine1
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 11771697
Modifying a registry key only makes Windows believe that CR isn't there - which may or may not be what you actually want.  It isn't going to remove the physical files nor will it remove the shortcuts (which are themselves simply another set of registry keys).

If a shared file is in use at the time you uninstall, that file will not be removed (this is a WinXP process not a Crystal process) so that may have hampered your uninstall.

If you need to proceed with a manual uninstall, here are links to the step by step instructions - which include the relevant registry keys:

CR 8 / 8.5: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2010987.asp

CR9: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2014747.asp

CR10: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2014749.asp

HTH

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11772482
Previous versions have batch files to facilitate the removal since the Add/remove programs didn't fully clean the machine.  They supposedly fixed the problem with CR8.5 but maybe not fully.

Were the shortcuts built as part of the install or did someone add them later?  The Add/Remove will only handle the objects it installed.

Was it installed for ALL USERS or did each user end up "installing" it for themselves.  Again Add?Remove will only do what it can for the user logged in.

mlmcc
0