Solved

3D program Writing.

Posted on 2004-08-11
6
591 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to write a Program, has to be able to run independently, and on MAC or PC.
I want to be Able to use a button to input coords in an X,Y,Z format, and have it place a preprogrammed object at those coords.

Must run in a Windowed mode.

I want the program to read from a file at load, and write to the same file at closing. possibly multiple files, or just multiple data types from one file.

I want to be able to ZOOM in or ZOOM out, change my viewpoint

I want the final program to be relatively small. not take an excessive amount of time to download on a dialup connection.

The Answer I am looking for is
a) knowledge of an existing program that I can use, or modify to meet my requirements.

b) the best programming language for my application.
  1) Why it will work for my purposes
  2) ease of learning
  3) links to tutorials

0
Comment
Question by:Shattuc
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 11770802
I'm working on a personal project using C++ and the FLTK library. I suspect it will give you most of what you want but I am no expert. Its a public license open source library and its portable as you require. Its also small-footprint, again what you are looking for. I believe there are 3D extensions to it too. It should be what you want. See it at www.fltk.org.

Paul
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Shattuc
ID: 11771414
hmm, I guess I should have specified the end result is a 3D view of the entered coords.

I'm currently attempting this in JAVA 3D.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 11785377
i dont think there is a cross-platform oo language other than java.  so if youre looking for mac-pc compatibility you would have to go with that.

as far as 3d, i dont know a lot about java 3d, but openGL would be something to look into
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Shattuc
ID: 11786828
Ok, cross compatibiliy with Java...
Where can I find some really good Tutorials for JAVA, because I'm having some trouble with it, and I feel like I'm trying to read Japanese.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Belthazor earned 50 total points
ID: 11817749
Hi,

I started coding OpenGL by reading Nehe's OpenGL Tutorials (http://nehe.gamedev.net), which are fabulous! The tutorials are written in C++, every line commented. You will have to use OpenGL anyway (DirectX is not running on Mac), so Nehe's is a good start.
When you know some basic about how 3D Programming with OpenGL works, you could get on to Java/OpenGL combination (like Java 3d). I did a bit of Java but never tried integrating OpenGL. Java is slow because its kind of an interpreter and not really the right language for 3D Programming. I would choose C++ and then port it to Mac, also using C++.

good luck
Belthazor
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Shattuc
ID: 11817858
EXACTLY what I was looking for, even has tutorials for it...
Thanks much!!!
0