Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Modem not Recgonised in SBS2003

Posted on 2004-08-11
8
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
I have installed SBS 2003 on my server and am trying to install and share a broadband connection.
I have installed the USB ADSL modem and the internet connection works fine on the server pc.....but when i try and share it using the internet and email wizard in SBS, the connection isn't recognised by the wizard, and furthermore when i try to create a new connection from within the wizard it tells me that it can't detect any modems on the system and to install one and try again ??
Any ideas or info gratefully received !!
Thanks.
Simon.
0
Comment
Question by:simduv
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 11770885
Hi simon
is the ADSL modem a usb one? if the connection works fine on the server, which connection you are trying to share? most probably you have a network card as well, so make sure you are sharing the internet connection on the right connection. im sure you can find both of them in your network proerpties.(right click on My Network Places, select properties from the list of options). First try to locate your adsl modem in hardware profile(Right click my My Computer>select Properties>Hardware>Device manager and see how your modem is appearing there.
post some more info about the modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simduv
ID: 11770917
It is appearing in the device manager as a netwrok adapater "Conexant ADSL AccessRunner" it is a usb modem.  The connection I have set up shows up as a dial up connection in the network connections window, but when i try and access the connection in the SBS internet sharing wizard it does not appear in the drop down list and when i try to over ride this by creating a new connection, it tells me i can't proceed without installing a modem ??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gokul_blr
ID: 11771006
Hi

I hope u have the installation CD given by the supplier.

Removing manually by selecting remove device in the Control Panel.
Search for the "CleanUp" application/folder in the CD run once (Removes completely from the Reg etc.,). Restart once.
While restarting remove the cable connection of the Modem
Start Setup.
While asks/searches for the modem, plugin the USB cable.
and continue setup when it detects and proceeds with the setup.

Otherwise pls check the USB port connection to MotherBoard.


0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 11771107
I'd suggest you exchange the modem for a proper ethernet modem. ADSL internet access is much easier to config as a "network" connection, using a NIC and dealing with it that way, than going through software and driver setup for a USB conection. Speed and reliability will also benefit from a switch to ethernet.
/RID
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 11778946
did you try the simple internet connection properties to share the connection, not using the sbs wizard?
0