[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Event 10: How to stop all those print logs appearing in event viewer

Posted on 2004-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Should be easy for those that know (forgive my laziness)

How do I stop all these event 10 logs appearing in my DC event list ... every successful document print is logged

Thanks

S.S.
0
Comment
Question by:SpencerSteel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11770690
Sounds like Auditing is enabled on the printer

This tells you on how to get to the Audit tab, just check it and disable it for successful prints.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q310399&sd=tech
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 11770695
Sorry - should of explained -this is a Windows 2000 Server and it's getting the notifications form the printers in the domain.

Not sure this is it ... will look further.

S.S.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11770699
Hi,

See:

"How to Turn On and Turn Off Printing Event Logging
Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Printers.
On the File menu, click Server Properties, and then click the Advanced tab.
To turn on or turn off spooler error event logging to the system log file, click to select or clear the Log spooler error events check box.
To turn on or turn off spooler warning event logging to the system log file, click to select or clear the Log spooler warning events check box.
To turn on or turn off spooler information event logging to the system log file, click to select or clear the Log spooler information events check box.
Either restart the spooler service or restart the server.
By default, all printing events are written to the system log file. If you want to reduce the amount of data that is logged, turn off information event logging. If you want to reduce the amount data even more, turn off warning event logging. Microsoft does not recommend that you turn off spooler error event logging. "

From:
HOW TO: Manage Print Servers in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323228#7

Deb :))
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 11770725
You're the best

S.S. x
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11770737
Why thank you! Glad to help,
Deb  :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 11770782
God job i'm not paying for these points ... I think i've known and forgot that question about ten times now ... I've got waaaaaaaaay too much to remember.

This place is a lifesaver.

S.S.x
0