Solved

Remote Desktop Connection Through A Router

Posted on 2004-08-11
11
86,460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi There

I have a cable modem that connects to a router. I have a couple of pc's and a laptop connected to the router to share the internet connection. Is it possible for me to remote desktop to my laptop from work? Which IP address would I use, the laptop's or the router's? I'm assuming the router's....but then what?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:iankb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 11770918
you need to enable port forwarding on the router (this differes depending on the router)

you need to forward TCP port 3389 to the (internal IP) of your client PC

(all this assumes you have port 3389 open on your work firewall of course!)

you would then connect to your PC but opening a remote desktop connection to the IP your router is using (NOTE this will change periodically unless your ISP at home have given you a static IP (Rare))

to find out what your "public" ip is - at home click this link http://www.whatismyip.com/

and see my answer here http:Q_20719173.html#9216200
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 11770967
Hi iankb,

You would need to setp port forwarding on the router.
Remote desktop uses specific ports on an IP address. You need to tell the router that the ports on the external side of the router are to be mapped to the IP address of the PC you want to access on the inside.

Quote from Set Up Remote Desktop Web Connection with Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/northrup_03may16.mspx

Configure Your Router
If you use a router to connect to the Internet, you probably need to configure it to allow the Remote Desktop connection to your computer. For more information on routers and firewalls, see my Internet Firewalls column. You need to forward two ports to your Windows XP Professional-based computer: TCP port 3389, which Remote Desktop requires, and the port you specified in the TCP Port field in Internet Information Services (or TCP port 80 if you did not change the default). If you use Internet Connection Firewall (and you should!), see How to Manually Open Ports in Internet Connection Firewall in Windows XP for instructions on allowing traffic by TCP port.

Good luck.
;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:iankb
ID: 11772310
Great stuff! I'll try this out next week, thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11776789
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:iankb
ID: 11805244
Hmmm, I still a little stuck with this. I have a mentor adsl mr4 router. Do I need to configure the port forwarding through the NAT - special application, or NAT - virtual server? I also have Sygate Firewall, the free version....do I need to add my work IP address somewhere there, and if so where??
0
 

Author Comment

by:iankb
ID: 11805256
Another thing, do I really need Sygate anyway as the router has a built in firewall?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11807914
>>Sygate anyway as the router has a built in firewall?

so has mine but I still put Zone ALarm on all y machines

Im unfamilliar with our router, but would doubt prot forwarding is set up in the NAT section :(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moranassoc
ID: 11857543
Question:

How do you determine the interanl ip address? We have 4 stations in our office. I would like to be able to access each using remote desktop. I have been able to access only one since port 3389 is forwarding to IP address 192.68.1.1.13.

Not sure where the number 13 came from and not sure how to determine each station's IP address.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 11862928
You can determine each PC's IP by logging into each pc and typing ipconfig /all
However, you may notice that, if you are using DHCP, the Ip's on each client may change. Please ensure that you are not assigning the IP's via DHCP.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 11862936
Once you have the IP address for each PC, you can then map different ports to different clients. eg port 3385 can map to IP192.68.1.12 port 3389.

To connect to the non-standard ports , you can type in the following as the IP address <IPaddress>:<PortNumber>

eg. 68.55.32.99:3385
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11865355
ThanQ
0