?
Solved

samba passwords...

Posted on 2004-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
ive got a debian with samba as a file server running, and the windows 2000 server runs the domain authentification. Is there are a way user can change their passwords in only one place? is there a way for samba to look for the users passwords in the windows PDC?

thanks ashley
0
Comment
Question by:ash4stuff
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ash4stuff
ID: 11770898
ah, there are only window clients in the network...

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lbertacco earned 200 total points
ID: 11770969
In smb.conf, you have to set the "password server =" option to the netbios name of your PDC server, then set
"security" option to "domain" or "server". See the documentation for these two options in the man page of "smb.conf" for more details.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 11770976
Oh and for the "domain" security option, you have to make your samba server join the domain. See e.g. http://samba.linuxbe.org/en/samba/config/domain-1.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kenget
kenget earned 100 total points
ID: 11779676
You also need to make sure you have Winbind installed and running.  Then you can give your windows accounts access to the shares
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:de2Zotjes
de2Zotjes earned 200 total points
ID: 11788104
Check my comments at the following question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Linux_Networking/Q_21078315.html

Do keep in mind that this solution is for classic NT-domains only, not for Active Directory!

If you are using AD you should look into using ldap to integrate the authentication.
0