Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CPU is running at half speed!!

Posted on 2004-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I recently built a pc for someone, but at the time i did not have the cpu for that machine, so i set it up using my P4 3 Ghz FSB800 512k, and it worked fine. Anyway, i then recieved the P4 2.4Ghz FSB800 512k chip for that machine and have installed it. However, i noticed that in CPUz and SiSandra that the core speed is 1.2 Ghz mot 2.4, also the 512Mb PC3200 RAM is also showing massive under performance and the core voltage is 1.47 not the 1.55 i expected.
The mobo is a VIA PVT800 X-L . Is this a Bios problem auto detecting incorrectly, although even when manually put the clock speed in the bios it still shows half the expected speed! Could it have been due to the fact that i installed windows with another chip and now its ballsed up big time?

HELP!!!!!!!!  this is urgent so im bunging all my points at this one!
0
Comment
Question by:jonnyhippo
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11772603
Since the P2 2.4 has an 800FSB (really 200, as far as the motherboard is concerned), I strongly suspect the FSB is being set to 100, giving you half the speed it is rated for.  This is usually caused by the BIOS not recognizing the cpu and running at a default value.

Reset the BIOS with the jumper, if it has one, or remove the CMOS battery for half an hour.  If that doesn't work, see if the motherboard lets you set the FSB manually to 200.  Otherwise, you will have to hope that a BIOS update is available.  If the board worked with your P4 3.0 800FSB cpu, I think it should handle the P4 2.4 800FSB, so a reset should fix it.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11772612
Oops - P2 2.4 => P4 2.4
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyhippo
ID: 11774722
Hi Callandor, nice of you to help me out again. Your right, it wont let me set the FSB manually to 200. I will try your suggestions and get back to you!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 1500 total points
ID: 11777025
Also check if your mother board has a safe mode jumper, I've seen boards come jumpered for safe mode that forced the FSB to 100.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11780725
jonny on Intel boards you have to set the memory to manual. Set memory to 200 and you should be good to go as all P4 2.4s 800FSB and up are multiplier locked. While you at it looks like mobo is undervolting bump it up to 1.55 or a little better if you have good cooling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyhippo
ID: 11789035
Many thanks to all that helped me, it was the jumper on the mobo set to 100 instead of 200, you three all helped in some way, i wish i could give you all the points!!!!!
0