?
Solved

OSX upgraded and not connecting to periferals correctly

Posted on 2004-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Recently upgraded from os9 to osx and now Classics is not recieving the scanner or the CD Burner.

What do  I do to fix this problem please.
0
Comment
Question by:Ultan
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ok-disaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 11771554
Hi,

Well, that not a surprise to me. Classic is not allowed to access the hardware directly under OS X. Thus many drivers for scanners and CD bruners don´t work under Classic. To fix you problem check for native OS X drivers or boot OS9 for scanning....

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:patgmac
patgmac earned 1000 total points
ID: 11811947
You didn't mention which burner or scanner you have or how it is connected.

Classic will not work with any CD burner, but it should work with most USB scanners. Depending on the scanner model, you may be able to download OS X drivers for your scanner for free.

If your burner is not supported natively by OS X, you will need to purchase burning software such as Toast 5 or 6 to get it working with OS X. If you have Toast 5 already, you can download a free update to make it OS X compatible.

To check if your burner is supported by OS X, go into Apple System Profiler and look at the properties of your burner, it will say something like "Disk burning supported" or "disk burning not supported". Or you can check the Prefereces in iTunes to see if it sees your burner.
0