Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting to a Access database to validate information entered

Posted on 2004-08-11
7
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Rite, i have a Flash file called scripts.fla, in this i have 21 different frames. All will a stop function on them so the flash file doesn't kepp playin throught them. The first frame has a Login Screen. It uses Username, and Password as validation to enter a site, my database is called Users.mdb. In this database there is a Table called User Information. In this table there are the following fields:

UserID, which is an Autonumber
Username, which is a text field
Password, which is a text field
First Name, which is a text field
Last Name, which is a text field
Post Code, which is a text field
Secret Question, which is a text field
Secret Queston Answer, which is a text field
E-Mail Address, which is a text field
Recieve News, which is a Yes/No field.
Firstly i need a code which looks in the database for the Username and the associated password which when correct goes opens a new browser and goes tot he url http://www.google.com, when the Username is incorrect goes to frame 2 and plays, when the password is incorrect for the username it goes to frame 3 and plays. The Username input box is called UsernameEntry, and the password input box is called PasswordEntry.



0
Comment
Question by:htgits
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:htgits
ID: 11771009
The Users.mdb i shosted on my C:\Users.mdb for now, until my flash login works.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:htgits
ID: 11771026
Also there is a button called Submit to trigger the validation.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gertst earned 2000 total points
ID: 11771055
Hello htgits,

You can't connect to a database with flash only. You need a server side scripting language also: php and asp are most popular ones. Which one to use depends on the availability of your server.

So please check out what scripting can be used and then we can help you further.

Gert
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techE_or_not_techE
ID: 11774513
For testing purposes, you can install a Developer Edition of ColdFusion on your system to act like a server.  ColdFusion has all of the FlashRemoting capabilities built into it -- just might be easier to find help and tutorials for ColdFusion/Flash solutions on the web, anyway (Macromedia site is a goldmine for these typr of tutorials).
0