Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2004-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We have an Mailserver and Fileserver both windows 2003 server,but i need to run DHCP on both server so that i can take severs down during daytime to do maintenance them

any idea's
0
Comment
Question by:AlexBrone
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 11771100
Yes :)

set up DHCP on both servers

and you have two choices

either put half the scope on each server (easyest)

or - what I do is

put the FULL scope on each DHCP server and on the first one reserve the first half of the scope
on the second one reserve the second half of the scope
why?
if you loose a DHCP server you only have to remove the reservation and your users dont notice a problem :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 11772144
Also, how many users and sites are you supporting?  The reason I ask is that if the number is low enough and you increase the lease expiration, you could get by with just using one DHCP server.

Also, on average, how long are they down for?  Seeing that one is a fileserver and the other is a mailserver, the downtime should not be that long.  If we are talking less than an hour, you can get by with one DHCP.  Most of the activity for DHCP servers take place during the morning time while users are logging on.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11884561
ThanQ
0