Solved

JSK KeyStore instantiation error

Posted on 2004-08-11
12
741 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
So here is my problem:

I try to create an SSLServerSocket using the function described below. It works perfectly under Windows (with NetBeans), but when I try to run it under Linux (it compiles, only doesn't run) I get
a java.security.KeyStoreException with the message: "JKS".

So I guess it must be having difficulties with instantiating the JKS KeyStore object, but I've got no idea why.
The jsse.jar is in my classpath and the key file is in the right place and accessible (it fails before even accessing it).


public SSLServerSocket getServer() throws Exception {

      KeyStore ks = KeyStore.getInstance("JKS");   // This line fails !

      ks.load(new FileInputStream(keystore), keystorepass);
      KeyManagerFactory kmf = KeyManagerFactory.getInstance("SunX509");
      kmf.init(ks, keypassword);
      SSLContext sslcontext = SSLContext.getInstance("SSLv3");
      sslcontext.init(kmf.getKeyManagers(), null, null);
      SSLServerSocketFactory ssf = sslcontext.getServerSocketFactory();
      SSLServerSocket serversocket = (SSLServerSocket) ssf.createServerSocket(2000);
      return serversocket;
}


Thanks for reading my problem and thinking about the solution!
0
Comment
Question by:jimnelson34
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11771416
Sounds like you don't have a JKS implementation available on your linux box.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11771645
At first objects' suggestion seems right but can you post the exact error and the line it occurs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimnelson34
ID: 11771676
objects: How can I install a JKS implementation on my Linux?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11771789
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimnelson34
ID: 11772122
girionis: The error (java.security.KeyStoreException) occurs at the line marked in the above code.
I read the page you posted and it says that Sun JAVA has a built-in default implementation which implements a keystore as a file, so it should be working. Do I have to include any other .jar file in my classpath?
It's only a small test application for a bigger project so currently I'm only including "jsse.jar" in my classpath.

I also looked inside the jsse.jar file and the "javax/security" subdir contains no files, only 1 subdirectory named "cert" which contains 8 classes. Is it normal?
It might explain the missing implementation. If thats the problem, how can I fix it?

Meanwhile I checked my Windows version of JAVA and the situation inside "jsse.jar" is identical so its a lot more confusing to me now...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11772303
You shouldn't need anything else, all classes you need are part of the jdk already. Can you post the *exact* error message?

Also what happens if you replace the failing line with the following:

KeyStore ks = KeyStore.getInstance(KeyStore.getDefaultType());
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimnelson34
ID: 11773270
KeyStore.getDefaultType() returns "jks" so its the same situation.
The getMessage() method of the throwed KeyStoreException returns just this: "JKS". Its not too informative.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11773426
Are you using the same version of java on both windows and linux?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimnelson34
ID: 11773630
I use jdk 1.4.2 on both systems.
I'm putting the source code on my webserver so you may try running it: http://www.wedgesystems.hu/nstest/
Tell me if it runs please!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 125 total points
ID: 11781084
It is working fine here on RedHat Linux 9.0 with jdk 1.4.1_05. I added a System.out.println() statement:

SSLServerSocket sslserver = getServer();
System.out.println("after getServer() is called...");

and I can see the message on the screen:

/home/panos/EE/JKS$ java Main
after getServer() is called...

which means that the call to the method getServer() is successfull.

Can you try to re-install your java? It could be a problem during installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimnelson34
ID: 11782963
I've installed a new Linux to my home computer and I was able to compile and run the code without difficulties. Girionis was right that the problem is with my JAVA installation, and because he was extreamly helpful and fast, I'm giving all points to him.
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11782983
:)
0