[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to check if a column exists in a datarow?

Posted on 2004-08-11
10
Medium Priority
?
10,028 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-02
Hi,

I'm performing some tasks on a DataRow - retrieving values etc, but I want to be able to check that a row exists, for example

name = row["name"].ToString()

but how can I check that row["name"] actually exists?

There's no 'Contains' method I can use?

Thanks

Wint.
0
Comment
Question by:WinterMuteUK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rohanpandya
ID: 11771669
Hi

 Use following

    objDataset.Tables[0].Columns["name"] != null
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rohanpandya
ID: 11771675
put about code in if condition or any where it's work fine

 Best Luck
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 11771686
if (!row.IsNull ("name"))
   name = row["name"].ToString();
else
   name = "Name does not exist";
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:WinterMuteUK
ID: 11771707
Doesn't IsNull say whether the value of the column is actually null, not whether the column exists....?

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 11771733
Sorry, I didn't get your question correctly. You wrote: "but how can I check that row["name"] actually exists" - I though you are trying to get if the value in the column exists.

So, to check the column:

if (table.Columns["name"] != null)
    // Do whatever
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rohanpandya
ID: 11771785
it check for the values of that column is null means it exists or not? It's work try it
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:WinterMuteUK
ID: 11771812
Sorry - my fault for not explaining/wording properly....
I don't have the table at this point:

public static string GetNameFromDataRow(DataRow row)
{
     return row["name"].ToString();
}

All I have is the DataRow, and I would like to do something like:

public static string GetNameFromDataRow(DataRow row)
{
     if(row.Contains("name"))
          return row["name"].ToString();
     else return null;
}

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:WinterMuteUK
ID: 11771823
If the value of the column is null, thats still a valid result in my system, so checking for null doesn't help in that case!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 2000 total points
ID: 11771825
public static string GetNameFromDataRow(DataRow row)
{
     if(row.Table.Columns["name"] != null)
          return row["name"].ToString();
     else return null;
}
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:WinterMuteUK
ID: 11771954
Equally I suppose I could use:

if(row.Table.Columns.Contains("name"))...

Thanks a lot mate, I just didn't see that!

Wint

0