Solved

The best tools to surf anonymously

Posted on 2004-08-11
11
3,637 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What's the best tools to surf anonymously ? Software / Proxy / From specific url ?
Give me your recommendation.

And to make things clear, is this the one I should use so the visited website would not know my IP address ?
(Considering I got static IP)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AshuraKnight
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jifa
ID: 11773892
try using a program called admuncher, it also blocks ads, banners and popups, and also has a function of "scramble IP", it masks your IP behind other IP's, and affects your surfing speed minimaly.
http://www.admuncher.com/
very recommended software (if only for removing the annoyind ads, but also for your IP solution).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jifa
jifa earned 50 total points
ID: 11773937
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
esmogen earned 150 total points
ID: 11774505
There is no such thing as anonymous surfing, that is the honest answer.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JaffaKREE
JaffaKREE earned 50 total points
ID: 11774958
I have been using anonymizer.com for some time.  It works very well, and they have a large server group, so I can get 300K/sec even when tunneling through the proxy.  The biggest drawback of the free ones is that they tend to be slow, especially when downloading rather than just surfing.

I paid $99 for the year for anonymizer.com , which includes software through which you can tunnel just about anything - mail, http, irc, aim, etc.

$9/month is totally worth it.  I spend more than that on lunch some days.

esmogen - why is there no such thing as anonymous surfing ?  The proxy protects your IP address - the sites will see 168.* in anonymizer's case.  The data is also sent through SSL, preventing ISPs from seeing it.





0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:esmogen
ID: 11779222
You might fool the sites, but not Big Brother or hardcore snoops. It's ok for daily use but if something is after you, it won't stand.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11780020
Hmm none will work for my static ip -.-
I've tried Steganos Anonym too but it won't work
Well I can live with this :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 11783264
>> You might fool the sites, but not Big Brother or hardcore snoops. It's ok for daily use but if something is after you, it won't stand.

I think the interested party would have to subpoena anonymizer.com for the information.  SSL is not a simple thing to break.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:UpsideOut
ID: 11806378
Proxify is a very strong anonymous proxy:

http://proxify.com/

It has many features that other proxies do not.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmd024
ID: 11919024
 May I ask/add a comparative question here?
      How does GhostSurf compare in the 'phantom surfing' ranks - I started using Anonymiser a year ago and it slowed me down so much I stopped using it - (i'm on dial-up)
      GhostSurf seems to work fine - just wanted to her some other user's comparative opinions
  Thanks - gmd
       
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11919043
You might want to test it with different IP lookup server such as http://www.showmyip.com/
It still can show my real IP although others mostly can't
I'm trying Complete Anonymous Web Surfing program at the moment :)
I'll try that GhostSurf sometimes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnvoltaire
ID: 12025246
0