Solved

router to go on internet?

Posted on 2004-08-11
12
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a cisco router 2610, how would I make this go on the internet?  would I just need a 2611, which lets me have 2 ethernet ports, one for external and other for internal?  or would I need one of those wic dsu/csu t1 cards?
0
Comment
Question by:Pentrix2
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
the purpose of this is, I have a windows 2003 server enterprise, cisco router 2610 and a pix 501.  would my cable internet go to the pix firewall first then go to the router?  or would it go to router first then pix firewall?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you have Cable for Internet, yes, you would need a router like the 2611 with two ethernet ports as the cable modem hands off ethernet.  One ethernet port of the router would connect to the cable modem and the other would connect to your PIX.  Your PIX would then connect to your switched network.  If you have a modular router available with a free WIC slot, you could buy an ethernet WIC to provide a second ethernet port but you don't need a T1 WIC unless you bring in a T1 line.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
do you by anychance know the model number or name of the wic with ethernet?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
I'm pretty sure the WIC-1ENET is only compatible with the 1700 series router.  You will probably need to get a Network Module with an ethernet port like the NM-1FE2W/NM-1FE2W-V2 but I'd do more research to ensure compatibility, it will provide 2 extra WIC slots which you may not need but it looks like the options are pretty limited.  Is this a 2610 or 2610XM router?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
If you have cable Internet and a PIX 501 firewall, you don't need the router at all. Plug the cable modem's Ethernet port into PIX Ethernet0, and your lan into the switch ports.
The only time you would need a router is if you have an internet feed like a T1 that requires a CSU/DSU that a PIX won't handle. As long as you have an Ethernet feed, no router necessary.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
Oh yeah, what was I thinking.  Too early in the morning I guess...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
ohhh, thanks everyone.  I would put the cable internet feed to the pix 501 (external) then lan feed (internal) to the switch.  thanks JFederick29 and Irmoore.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
JFrederick29, happens to be I do have a nm-2v.  Can you do some research and let me know which wic is compabitable with my router 2610?  After I do my pix, I also want to try out the router on the internet.  I would post another question about this if you can find out for me, that way you can get 500points for this as well.  I can post another question then give you the link to it, alrite?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
The NM-2V wouldn't work, you would need a network module with a built in LAN interface like the one I posted.  I don't think there is an ethernet WIC for the 2600 series router, at least not one I can find.  The NM-1FE2W/NM-1FE2W-V2 provides a 10/100 interface along with two WIC slots but I'm not 100 percent sure it is compatible with the 2610.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
Thanks JFrederick29, congrats on being the Featured Expert.  I will just go with the PIX way.  Do you want me to post another question then you can post a comment and I will accept your answer.  You deserve some more points.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
Thanks for the congrats!

Sure I'll take some more points :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_21090040.html

There's the new question for you JFrederick29, just copy and paste the comment you gave me

"The NM-2V wouldn't work, you would need a network module with a built in LAN interface like the one I posted.  I don't think there is an ethernet WIC for the 2600 series router, at least not one I can find.  The NM-1FE2W/NM-1FE2W-V2 provides a 10/100 interface along with two WIC slots but I'm not 100 percent sure it is compatible with the 2610."
0