Solved

Hide and unhide files/folders on a PC?

Posted on 2004-08-11
13
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
1)I was wondering if you can suggest a few ways and/or apps that can easyly hide/unhide files on my PC.
It would be nice if there is a free app out there.

2)Also what you would recommend for encryption?
3)Can you encrypt and hide as a double prevention?

How is the easyest and most efficient to do this?

This is for Win2k and WinXp machines.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:howei
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 11771931
Hi,

i would recommend to use  
Cryptainer LE Free Encryption Software 4.1.3

because it's a freeware. u can get it from
http://www.download.com/Cryptainer-LE-Free-Encryption-Software/3000-2092-10280565.html?tag=lst-4-6

Cryptainer LE is free, 128-bit file- and disk-encryption software. It encrypts and password protects any file or folder on any PC. Cryptainer LE works with all versions of Windows as well as with any kind of media, including CD-ROMs and any external drive, including USB and pen. It creates encrypted "vaults" within which you can store any kind of data.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 11771986
As for hiding folder, i know there are lots of shareware out there, juz wasn't sure if there any freeware available.

but i do have 1 way to hide/unhide your folder without installing any software.

right click on you folder, then click on properties, at the bottom, u can see attributes, to hide a folder, check/tick on hidden box. to unhide a folder, uncheck/don't tick the hidden box.

p/s: go to your windows explorer, go to menu bar (upper) select tools>folder options>
upper tab select view, under hidden files and folders, choose do not show hidden files and folders

gd luck!



0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11772069
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11772074
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11772088
Those two are freeware
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11775223
I would suggest never using third party software for anything like this. will casue major issues and slow your pc.

do it with windows


make the folder a hidden/system folder and then select to hide these types in windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:howei
ID: 11775463
Thanks, you all.
If I do it with windows than someone who is accesing pc can see it if he tryes to unhide it. I need something that only I will know about so it is not easy for someone to find or unhide the folders.

The best would be if it is not showing as an installed application?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cwkhang
cwkhang earned 25 total points
ID: 11775616
what if you make tat folder password-protected? eventhough other people may unhide it, but they stil do not have the priviledge to access that folder.

As for the software name that is shown in add/remove programs in control panel,
u can hide it, and then it will no longer appear in Add/Remove Programs.

It's not hard to remove the uninstall information. The real trick is keeping it available in case you actually want to uninstall the program at some point. Launch Regedit from the Start menu's Run dialog and navigate to this key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\
Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

Each subkey of this key represents an Add/Remove Programs item. Some have sensible names, like AvantGo Client. Others have GUIDs for names—strings of letters and numbers in curly braces, like "{D6DE02C7-1F47-11D4-9515-00105AE4B89A}."

First check the legible names. If you don't find the desired item, select the GUID-names one at a time and scan the values in the right-hand pane for information that would link this entry to the program you're seeking.

Highlight the subkey below Uninstall that contains the item you want removed. Select Export from the File menu and export it to a .REG file. Then just delete the subkey. It will no longer appear in Add/Remove Programs. If at some future time you wish to uninstall the program, double-click on the .REG file to restore the uninstall data and then launch Add/Remove Programs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CodeWzrd
ID: 11776437
A good way would be to use the NTFS file system and restrict the rights of other users to the "parent" folder (the one above the folders you want to hide).  Then, users would get an "access denied" error when trying to click on the parent folder, thus hiding the folders below.

You can convert to NTFS from within Windows, if you are not already using this file system vs. FAT16 or FAT32.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Merghani earned 25 total points
ID: 11803342
Hi ,
You can use the iProtect program .Search it in the site
           www.download.com
I think it will be usefull.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11869282
Hi howei :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11940743
Hi howei :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:howei
ID: 11942606
turn123
Thank you for allowing me enough time to get back on this.

fishboy
Great find. Thank you
http://www.cypherix.com/cryptainerle/index.htm

cwkhang
Thanks for registry info. Very useful.

Will split points.
0