Solved

No graphics

Posted on 2004-08-11
11
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Ok guys, hers a triky one

apparently the computer was working fine, then half way through the boot sequence it faded away until there is nothing on screen.
My first thought was the monitor so i swaped the monitor for an old on i have.
That didnt work so i thought new graphics card (At the mo its a Vodoo 3dfx chip) so in goes a new card.
And now i'm stuck

I think this one is dead

Cheers guys
0
Comment
Question by:col_jack_oneal
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 220 total points
ID: 11772025
Boot into safe mode and remove the drivers for the video card. Then reboot the computer and install the Drivers for the new card
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11772051
Could be the power supply.  I would strip the computer down to the bare bones and try it and see if you have any life. (Power supply, MB & CPU, Video, 1 stick of ram)  If it comes to life, then add a piece at a time and see what kills it.  If it still is a no go, try a different Power supply.  If still no-go, then may be MB and or processor.  :-(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 11772980
Seems like you never get more than one AGP slot, but if the video board is PCI type, maybe could try different slots for it.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:riparius
ID: 11773560
AGP cards can have different voltage ratings (and speeds)....sure your new one matches your system?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11774063
if you use XP, it is possible your old monitor does not display anything; so i would first test the monitor on a good system, and if possible the system on a working one; just to determine what is ok, and what's bad, in order that you won't run in circles.

nobus
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11775127
Sounds to me like it is refresh rate related. Try the new card but boot into safe mode and remove all previous drivers them reboot normally.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pat814
ID: 11846974
turn on the machine is the fan working on the power supply if not replace power supply box also if you put the wrong video card in you agp slot say a fairly recent one in a x4 slot it could damage your board put a pci video card in after you check the power is ok and see if this works if not go down to the basics take everything out that is non essential to booting ie modem cards sound card  network cards bare amount of ram and try again if not swap the ram with one you know to be good if non of this works you may have to consider if the board or cpu have a problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 12586996
The answers about booting to Safe Mode from crazijoe and Dynamic1 sounded the most useful.
0