Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compilation Error

Posted on 2004-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Description: An error occurred during the compilation of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific error details and modify your source code appropriately.

Compiler Error Message: BC30560: 'DOMDocument' is ambiguous in the namespace 'MSXML'.


does anyone knows how to fix those errors?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:testn1
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rohanpandya
ID: 11771910
simply use XML.XMLDocument instend of XMLdocument error will solve.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rohanpandya earned 2000 total points
ID: 11771923
sorry use System.Xml.XmlDocumet. This error come beacuase you might be use System.Word dll or other XML related namespace which has same document method so use full namespace
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
ID: 11774470
ok.. so... what about this one:

 BC30560: 'Dictionary' is ambiguous in the namespace 'Scripting'.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:s_sansanwal
ID: 11779145
Use
Scripting.Dictionary
Instead of
Dictionary alone

Cheers
S Sansanwal
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 11805598
Or define an alias:
using ScriptDict = Scripting.Dictionary;
Then use ScriptDict
0