Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Property -- Version.

Posted on 2004-08-11
15
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possible to get the Version property of a file? I was able to get the file's general properties like path, size...etc., where I used Openfiledialog.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cyle
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11771990
What is a Version property? It is not something supported by the O/S so I assume you're talking about Word files or so. In that case, you'll have to ask Word to divulge the Version number. Or am I terribly mistaken??
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 11772048
The reason why I need it, is that we display .EXE files. Now this files when right click -- properties--one of the tabs would be version. This tab is not displayed on .DOC or other files.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11772158
Maybe it's possible, but I think you'll need an external utility to get it. The Windows Explorer clearly has the facility to open a .EXE file and to search for the Version-information store in there. The other properties you mention are NOT in the file but in the Windows directory itself. I don't know if the version info is also stored in the Registry, but not all executables appear in the Registry.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11772163
Version tracking is mostly for dll and exe or system files and that too it is a property which is set by developer...whereas Doc files doesn't carry those information...But there are other custom property that can be set to a doc file, but not created automatically

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 11772257
Can you please point me to this custom properties?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11773597
In what context are you trying to do this, and why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 11774388
In the system I am currently creating the user clicks on a button browse where they can choose what file they need. I then display the properties of this file that they chose which currently only the general properties. The user needs this for their testing purposes.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11774673
The custom property is on the Custom tab of the file...

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11778280
The File Browser window (the same one used to choose a file to attach, or an ID to switch to, or browser databases... all the identical dialog) is really just a little WIndows Explorer window.  As such, you can right-click a file and choose properties (or highlight and hit control-enter), which will display the full Windows Explorer properties box.  For a DLL or EXE file, there will be a VERSION tab that includes copyright info, and fields for such things as Version Number.

Is that what you were asking about?  If not, I have no clue what you are even saying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 11787156
Based on what you see by right clicking on the file, can you get the value in the version tab of that file you are checking?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11787480
Open the word document and goto file..properties, you can find variety of information that you can set for a document.

File..Versions, will give you control on versioning a document file. Is this what you are looking for ?

When you have these information, you can find Custom and Summary tabs which will show the above properties that are set.

BTW, I use Win Word 2k2
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 11790986
I think this is a fine case of the Definition of Communication: talk at cross-purposes as close as you can. If I'm not mistaken, Cyle wants to read the Version in Notes and store it in a document. Otherwise this wouldn't be a question in this TA, would it?

I state that it is NOT a property of the FILE and can NOT be found using the O/S calls about files. Instead, it is a proprietary property of the object INSIDE the file. You would therefore need additional software to get that property out. Assuming it is a Word document, you'll need either Word or a piece of software that knows about Word-documents and is able to retrieve portions from it (DLL, application, anything).

I hope I'm not terribly mistaken about the purpose of this question :|
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11792573
nobody either understand this question .. purpose is not clearly defined !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 11795567
Sjef_bosman, understood it perfectly well. This dll, exe... are first not word documents and may vary depending on what product is being tested and I do want to extract that value using notes. Thank you, SIR!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11797045
well... you should have mentioned that clearly. Cannot work on assumptions though !!!!
0