[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

connection issue

Posted on 2004-08-11
7
Medium Priority
?
2,459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am getting following erorr  during export, i tried connecting through toad and getting same eror. but i can conneect through sqlplus and from oem.  
EXP-00056: ORACLE error 12154 encountered
ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve service name
0
Comment
Question by:Imanmalik
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 11772741
The connect string u are using trying connect during export/toad is not find in ur tnsnames.ora. Hopefully you are using different (or probably not using any of) connect string while connecting from sqlplus/oem,so u r getting connected. Please do check ur tnsnames.ora file.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gupta_nag
gupta_nag earned 400 total points
ID: 11772882
This problem generally happenes when toad uses different oracle home what sqlplus uses.

You can set oracle home for TOAD as below:

1) Open Toad
2) You will see In Toad Server login window
3) Check Use Toad Home
4) press SQL* NET help
5) Select Home from Tree View in which your Service entry is there. (Generally if you install new oracle product toad default uses latest version of oracle home but in that the service name will not be there)
6)and now try to login.


nagendra gupta
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 11772885
Do you use a connect string for SQL*Plus or OEM?  If so, what is it?  Do you run all of these programs on the same machine, or do you run some of them on the server and some on a client?  Do you have multiple Oracle_homes?  If so, SQL*Net may be configured differntly in one of them than in the other(s).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Imanmalik
ID: 11773229
i installed oracle personal database on my machine . i do have client as well, when i try to connect to client through toad i m getting this erorr . however i m ok with connction with database i recently installed and aslo can connect to client using sql and oem. how do configure the sql*Net?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gupta_nag
ID: 11773280
to configure sql* Net for toad follow the steps what i mentioned before.

else copy the tnsnames.ora file from old oracle home to new oracle personal database home

generally u will fine tnsnames.ora file in $ORACLE_HOME\network\admin or $ORACLE_HOME\net80\admin

nagendra gupta
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 11778180
Is your Oracle client in a different Oracle_home than your Personal Oracle database?

You said that you are "ok with connection with database", but which database: Personal Oracle, or another Oracle database on a server?

You said that you can also "connect to client using sql and oem".  This puzzles me.  SQL*Plus and OEM are clients that connect to a database.  They don't connect to a client, they are the client.  Which database do they connect to: Personal Oracle, or another Oracle database on a server?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
annamalai77 earned 600 total points
ID: 11780625
hi my friend

do this and ur problem will be solved.

just copy the tnsnames.ora from ur database oracle home and put it in the client oracle home path.

sqlplus uses the DB oracle home path and toad uses the last installed oracle home path which is ur client.

so copy the tnsnames.ora file from DB path DB_oracle_home/network/admin/tnsnames.ora

and paste in the client path

client_oracle_home/network/admin/tnsnames.ora

that will solve ur problem.

regards
annamalai
0